Skip navigation

The University of Iowa Libraries

Special Collections and University Archives

Finding Aid

John Vander Maas Railroadiana Collection

Series XIIIA: Railroad Photograph Scrapbooks
MsC 468
Collection Dates:c. 1852 - 1994

Access and Restrictions: This collection is open for research.

Digital Surrogates: Except where indicated, this document describes but does not reproduce the actual text, images and objects which make up this collection. Materials are available only in the Special Collections Department.

Copyright: Please read The University of Iowa Libraries' statement on Property Rights, Copyright Law, and Permissions to Use Unpublished Materials.

Use of Collections: The University of Iowa Libraries supports access to the materials, published and unpublished, in its collections. Nonetheless, access to some items may be restricted by their fragile condition or by contractual agreement with donors, and it may not be possible at all times to provide appropriate machinery for reading, viewing or accessing non-paper-based materials. Please read our Use of Manuscripts Statement.

Acquisition and Processing Information: John Vander Maas began donating his vast collection of railroadiana to the University of Iowa in 1985. Most of this particular series was donated in 1989-1990. It was initially processed in November 2008-January 2009.

Photographs: approx. 45,000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Scope and Contents

This series consists of scrapbooks - some bound, some consisting of disbound pages foldered together and from which the photographs have been subsequently removed and enveloped- that contain photographs of trains, engines, train cars, and other railroad-related equipment. Railroads depicted include freight, passenger, and urban transit. The material is alphabetically organized by the name of the railroad or the company that owned and operated the train depicted (and occasionally by location, such as a terminal or a country). The collection follows Vander Maas' original order, so subjects may appear occasionally out of alphabetical order. A few images are actually postcards, rather than photographs.

Subseries I originally consisted of loose pages disbound from scrapbooks at one time, probably by Vander Maas. They have been removed from the acidic pages and are now being stored in acid-free photo envelopes.

The images in Subseries I tend towards those of passenger and urban transit. The date range for these images is much wider than that of the bound books in Subseries II. The bound scrapbooks in Subseries II date more frequently from the latter half of the 20th century, and tend more heavily towards images of engines, freight cars, and other non-passenger equipment. (Vander Maas identified many, though not all, of these bound books as "Power and Equipment".) Many railroads and companies have images in both series.

Most of the images have handwritten notes accompanying them that provide additional information, such as the engine number or type, location, or date.

Most of the images date from the 20th century. The earliest image in the collection, of the Philadelphia and Reading, dates from 1847 (although the photograph itself is of a later date).

The collection is divided into two series. The box list for Subseries II: Bound Books can be found here.


Biographical Note

John Vander Maas grew up loving railroads. The tracks for the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy  (CB&Q) railroad ran behind the cottage on the Mississippi River at Sandusky, Iowa, where he spent his summers, and he had fond memories of receiving items and gifts sent by rail freight. Though he worked as a special agent for the CB&Q during World War II, Vander Maas spent most of his adult life working in agribusiness. He nourished his love of trains by collecting railroad memorabilia. Beginning in 1985 he gave his extensive collection to the University of Iowa Libraries. (See his experiences in his own words at Early Reminiscences of Railroads.)


 

Related Materials

See our subject guide on Railroadiana

See Iowa Depots at the Iowa Heritage Digital Project

Grant, H. Roger. The Railroad Timetable: A Neglected Research Source

Hofsommer, Don L. Of Buffs and Professionals: Iowa's Expanded Transportation Archives

Vander Maas, John P. Early Reminiscences of Railroads

 



Box Contents List

Subseries I: Photographs from Disbound Books

 

Box 1

 

Edward Aaron, Inc.

Abbott Labs

Aberdeen and Asheboro

Aberdeen and Briar Patch

Aberdeen Docks (Port of Gray's Harbor)

Aberdeen and Rockfish

Abex Corporation - Amsco Division

Abilene and Southern

Abilene Witchita Falls and Hamlin

Abitibi Power and Paper

Abitibi Railway and Navigation

Acadia Coal Company

(F.C. de) Acajutla a San Salvador

Acme Brick Co.

Acme Extract

Acme Wood Logging

Acton Limestone Quarries, Ltd.

Adams-Banks Lumber Co.

Adams and Price Locomotive and Machine Works

Adams-Edgar Lumber Co.

Addison and North Pennsylvania

Addlestone International

Adel Clay Products

Adirondack

Adirondack Company

Adirondack and Saint Lawrence Railway Co.

Adirondack Lake Traction Co.

Adrian Street Railway

Aggregate Gravel

Agmark Intermodal Systems

Ag Processing

Agrex

(Cia) Agricola

Agri Financial Services

Agri Industries

Agustin Ross

Agway Feed

Ahnapee and Western

L.R. Aiken

Airco Alloys

Air Reduction Products

Akron and Barberton Belt Railway

Akron Bedford and Cleveland

Akron Canton and Youngstown

Akron Gravel and Sand

Akron Transportation Co.

Alabama Asphaltic Limestone

Alabama By-Products

Alabama Central Railroad

Alabama Company

Alabama and Florida

Alabama Florida and Gulf

Alabama Grain Elevator

Alabama Great Southern

Alabama Marble Co.

Alabama Midland

Alabama and Northwestern

Alabama Power Co. (Gorgas)

Alabama Power Co. (Montgomery)

Alabama Power Co. (Tuscaloosa)

Alabama Shipbuilding and Drydock

Alabama State Docks Terminal

Alabama Tennessee and Northern

Alabama and Tombigbee River

Alabama and Vicksburg

Alabama and Western Florida

Alamance Railway

Alameda Belt Line

Alameda and San Joaquin

Alamogordo and Sacramento Mountain Railroad Co.

Alan Wood Steel Co.

Alaska Lumber

Alaskan Agriculture

Alaska Railroad

Albany and Hudson Fast Line

Albany and Northern

Albany (Oregon) City Lines

Albany (Oregon) Street Railroad

Albany Port District

Albemarle Paper Mfg Co.

Alberne Stone Co.

Alberni Pacific

Alberta Gas Chemicals

Albert City Farmers

Albia (Iowa) Interurban Railway

Albia (Iowa) Light and Railway

Albion Lumber Co.

Albuquerque and Cerillos Coal Co.

Albuquerque Street Railway

Alcoa Terminal Railroad

Alcolac

Alcolu Railroad Co.

Alder Gulch Short Line

Alexander Railroad

Alexandria Gravel Co.

Alexandria Lumber Co.

Alexandria and Western

Algerian Railways

Alger Logging Co.

Alger Lumber Co.

Alger-Sullivan Lumber Co.

Algers-Algeria

Algers Winslow and Western Railway

Algoma Central

Algoma Eastern

Algoma Lumber Co.

Algoma Railroad

Algoma Steel

Alincar Lima and Company

Aliquippa and Southern

Allegheny

Allegheny Central

Allegheny Central Scenic Railway

Allegheny-Ludlum Steel

Allegheny Southern

Allegheny and South Side

Allen Packing Co.

Allentown and Bethlehem Rapid Transit Co.

Allentown and Reading Street Railway

J. Alley and Co.

Allied C Co.

Allied Chemical (Green River, WY)

Allied Chemical (Prairie Du Rocher)

Allied Chemical and Dye - Barrett Division

Allied Engineers, Inc.

Allied Fibers and Plastics

Allied Mills

Allied Tube

Allis Chalmers Mfg.

A.L.L. Railway

Almanor Railroad

Almont

(FF. CC. Supe y Barranca y Reparticion a) Alpas

Alpena and Hubbard Lake

Alpha Portland Cement Company

Alsace-Lorraine

Alter Co.

Alter Scrap

Alton

Alton Bridge

Alton Burlington

Alton and Eastern

Alton Granite City and St. Louis Traction Co.

Alton Jacksonville and Peoria Railway

Alton and St. Louis

Alton and Southern

Altoona and Beech Creek

Altoona Clearfield and Northern

Altoona and Logan Valley

Altoona and Pittsburgh Connecting

Altschuler Iron and Steel

Aluminum Company of America

Aluminum Company of Canada

Aluminum Ore Co.

Amador Central

Amalgamated Sugar

Amana Refrigeration Co.

(F.C.) Ambalema-Ibague

Ambrose Wine Company

Amelia Beach Railway

American Aggregates Co.

American Agricultural Chemical Co.

American Borate Co.

American Brake Shoe and Foundry

American Bridge Co.

American Can Co.

American Car and Foundry Co.

American Cast Iron Pipe Co.

American Coal Corp.

American Colloid Co.

American Commercial Terminal

American Cranberry Exchange

American Creosote Works

American Crystal Sugar

American Cyanamid Co.

American Dock Co.

American Dock Terminal

American Dock and Trust Company

American Electric Power Service Co.

American Forks

American Freedom Train

American Fruit Express

American Hoist and Derrick

American Limestone Co.

American Locomotive Co.

American Locomotive Works

American Machine and Foundry

American Maize Products

American Materials

American Oil and Supply

American Pipe and Foundry

American Potash

American President Lines

American Railroad of Puerto Rico

American Railroads

American Redwood Co.

American Refrigerator Transit

American River Land and Lumber Co.

American Rolling Mill Co.

American Sheet Steel Company

American Sheet and Tin Plate Company

American Ship Dismantlers

American Smelting and Refining

American Smelting and Refining - Mexicano

American Standard Products

American Steel Foundries

American Steel and Wire

American Sugar Refining Co.

AT & T - Nassau Metals Division

American Tobacco Co.

Americus Preston and Lumpkin

Amherst Barge Co.

Amherst Gravel

Amherst Industries

Amite Sand and Gravel

Amory Concrete Gravel Co.

Amory Sand and Gravel Co.

Amsinck and Company

Amstar

Amtrak

Box 2

Amtrak (continued)

Anaconda Aluminum

Anaconda Company

Anaconda Copper Mining Company

Anaconda Mines

Anaconda Street Railway

Anbel Corp.

Andaluces Railway

Anderson Chemical

Anderson Clayton Falls

Anderson Electric Street Railway

Andersonian Railway

Anderson Meyer Company

Anderson and Middleton Lumber Company

Anderson-Poorman Mfg Co.

(The) Andersons

Anderson Theabald Company

Anderson Windowall

Andino Railway

Androscroggin and Kennebec

Angelina County Lumber

Angelina Hardwood Co.

Angelina and Neches River

Angels Flight

Angels Flight - Catalina Island

Anglo-Newfoundland Development Co.

Angola and Lake James Electric Railway

Anheuser-Busch

Annapolis and Baltimore Short Line

Annapolis and Elbridge

Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor Street Railway

Ann Arbor and Ypsilanti Electric Railway Co.

Ansonia Derby and Birmingham

Ansul Chemical Co.

Antara Chemical

Antelope and Western

Anthracite

Antioquia

Anto Fagasta

Antoine Valley

Antrim Iron Company

Apache Railway

Apalachicola Northern

A.P.Co. - Glen Lyn Plant

Apostadero Naval

Appalachian

Appalachian Electric Power

Appalachian Power

Appanoose County Community Railroad

Appleton Electric Street Railway

Aquitaine Petroleum

Araicho Company

Aransas Harbor Terminal

(Estrada de Ferro de) Araraquara

Arbacoochee Timber and Railway Co.

Arcade and Attica

Arcadia and Betsey River

Arcadia and Betsey River Tram Railroad

Arcadia Coal Co.

Arcadia and Mad River

Arcadian Chemical

Arcata and Mad River Railroad Co.

Archer Daniels Midland

Arco Polymers

Arctic Oil Works

Arden Short Line

A.R.E.

Argentine Central Railway (Colorado)

Argentine and Grays Peak

Argentine Republic - Bahia Blanca

Argentine Republic - Buenos Aires

Argentine Republic - Buenos Aires - Anglo - Argentia Railway

Argentine Republic - Buenos Aires and Belgrano

Argentine Republic - Buenos Aires - Central

Argentine Republic - Buenos Aires - Central Railway of Buenos Aires

Argentine Republic - Buenos Aires - City Cars

Argentine Republic - Buenos Aires - Electricas de Sud

Argentine Republic - Buenos Aires - La Crozerys

Argentine Republic - Buenos Aires - Puerto Railway of Buenos Aires

Argentine Republic - Buenos Aires - Suburban-Metre General Bartolome

Argentine Republic - Buenos Aires - Suburban - Sarmento

Argentine Republic - Buenos Aires - Subway

Argentine Republic - Buenos Aires - Western

Argentine Republic - Cordoba

Argentine Republic - Great Western

Argentine Republic - La Plata

Argentine Republic - Mendoza

Argentine Republic - Parana

Argentine Republic - Quebracho Company

Argentine Republic - Ramal Aislado or Industrial

Argentine Republic - Rosario

Box 3

Argentine Republic - Rosario (continued)

Argentine Republic - Santa Fe

Argentine State

Argent Lumber Co.

Argo M.D.T. & T Co.

Arica La Paz

Arizona Eastern

Arizona Electric Power Co.

Arizona and New Mexico

Arizona Southern

Arizona and Swansea Railroad Co.

Arkansas

Arkansas Central

Arkansas Central Power Co.

Arkansas and Choctaw

Arkansas and Louisiana Missouri

Arkansas Lumber Company

Arkansas and Missouri

Arkansas and Ozarks

Arkansas Short Leaf Lumber Company

Arkansas South-East

Arkansas Southern

Arkansas Valley Interurban

Arkansas Western

Arkansas Winfield and Northern Railway

Arlington and Fairfax

Armant Plantation

Armco

A.R.M. Co

A and R.M. Railroad

Armour Stock Express

Arms Palace Horse Car Co.

Armstrong Cork and Tile Co.

Aroostook Valley

Arrow Coal Mining Company

Arrow Line Railroad

Arrow Sand Co.

Arrow Sand and Gravel Co.

Artemus-Jellico

Artesian Belt Railroad

A.S. & S.B. Co

Asarco

Asbestos and Danville

Ascension Red Cypress Co.

Aserrados de "El Salto"

Ashburnham Railroad

Asherton and Gulf

Ash Grove Lime and Portland Cement Co.

Ashland Chemicals

Ashland Coal and Iron Railway

Ashland Iron Co.

Ashland Odonah and Marengo

Ashland Oil Co.

Ashley Plane

Ashtabula Carson and Jefferson

Associated Electric Co-op (Missouri)

Associated Metals

Associated Portland Cement

Association of American Railroads

Astillero Aontenada

Astoria and Columbia River

Astoria Southern

Astroworld LIne (Tourist)

Atchison Railway Co.

Atchison Topeka and Santa Fe

Atchison and Western

Athens Electric Railway

Athens Railway and Electric Co.

Atkinson Co.

Atkinson Mining Co.

Atlanta and Birmingham

Atlanta Birmingham and Atlantic

Atlanta Birmingham and Coast

Atlanta and Charlotte Air Line Railway

Atlanta Northern

Atlanta and Saint Andrews Bay

Atlanta Steel Co.

Atlanta Stone Mountain and Lithonia

Atlanta and Western 

Atlantic and Birmingham

Atlantic and Carolina

Atlantic City Railroad

Atlantic City and Suburban

Atlantic Coal Mining Co.

Atlantic Coast Dispatch

Atlantic Coast Electric Railway

Atlantic Coast Line

Atlantic Coast Line Lumber Company

Atlantic Creosoting Co.

Atlantic and Danville

Atlantic and East Carolina

Atlantic and Great Western

Atlantic and Gulf

Atlantic Mississippi and Ohio

Atlantic and North Carolina

Atlantic Northern

Atlantic and Pacific

(The Great) Atlantic and Pacific Tea Co.

Atlantic Petroleum Chemical Co.

Atlantic Port Railway

Atlantic Quebec and Western

Atlantic Refining

Atlantic Shore Line Railway

Atlantic Steel Co.

Atlantic and Western

Box 4

Atlas Cement Co.

Atlas Company

Atlas Olympia Gravel

C.F. Atravez (Africa)

Atwater Steel Co.

Auburn Line

Auburn and Syracuse

Augusta - Aiken

Augusta Northern

Augusta Railroad

Augusta Southern

Augusta Valdosta and Western

Augusta Winthrop and Gardner

Aurora Elgin and Chicago Railroad

Aurora Elgin and Fox River Electric Co.

Aurora Elgin and Fox River Valley

Aurora and Geneva Railway

Aurora Plainfield and Joliet Electric Railway

Au Sable and Northwestern

Austin City Railway

Austin and Northwestern

Austin Street Railway

Austin Todd and Ladd

Austin Western

Australia - Adelaide

Australia - Belgrade Lakeside Touristry

Australia - Brisbane

Australia - Central

Australia - Melbourne

Australia - Sydney

Australia - V Line

Austria - Achenseebahn

Austria - Baden

Austria - Budapest

Austria - Graz Koeflocher Bahn

Austria - Graz Trans.

Austria - Innsbruck Street Railway

Austria - Klagenfurt

Austria - Prague

Austria - Stubaitalbahn

Austria - Stuttgart Street Rys

Austria - Ulm City Lines

Austria - Wandsbek

Austria - Zillertbahn

Auto Liner

Auerill Coal and Oil Company

Avisun

Avondale Shipyard

Avon Grain Co.

Avtex Fibers

Ayacucho

Aycock Lumber Co.

Ayrshire Collieries

Babcock Coal and Coke

Babcock Georgia and Alabama

Babcock - Wilcox

Baby Gauge

Bagdad Land and Lumber

Bahia Blanca and Northwestern

Bahia Extension

Bahia Francisco

Bailes-Sey Contractors

C.A. Bailey Quarry

Bakersfield and Kern

Balaklala Consolidated Copper

Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton

Baldwin Vail and Huffy

Balfour Williamson and Co.

Balkan Mining Co.

Ballston Terminal Railroad

Baltimore and Annapolis

Baltimore and Cumberland Valley

Baltimore and Delta

Baltimore and Lehigh 

Baltimore and Potomac

Baltimore Transit

Bamberger Ehrhardt and Waterloo

B & K Engineering

B & L Railroad

Banes Railroad Chipolito Cumois and Co.

Bangor and Aroostook

Bangor Hydro Electric Co.

Bangor and Katahdin Iron Works Railway

Bangor and Piscataquis

Bangor and Piscataquis Canal Railroad

Bangor and Portland

Bannock Leasing Co.

Bantan

(Cia e de F.) Barao de Araruama

Barao de Ibetinga

Barbados Light Railway

Barber Asphalt

Barboursville (Kentucky) Horse Line

Barclay Coal Co.

A.L.G. Barnes Circus

Barnum and Bailey

Barre and Chelsea

Barre Montpelier Traction Co.

Barre Railroad

Barrett Creosoting

Barron Iron and Equipment

H. Barstow Co.

Bartlett Brothers Grain Co.

Bartlett and Co. Grain

Barlett Western Railway

Barton Lumber Company

Basic Corporation

Baskett Lumber and Manufacturing

Batavia Tonawanda Valley and Pennsylvania

Bath and Hammondsport

Baton Rouge Electric

Batson and Hatten Lumber Co.

Batson-McGehee Co.

Batten Kill Railroad

Batty Lumber

(Estrado de Ferro de) Baturite

Baugh Chemical Co.

Bauxite and Northern

Bavarian State Railway

J.H. Baxter

Bay Area Electric Railway Association

Bay Colony Railroad

Bay Development Railway

Bay Point and Clayton

Bay State Milling Co.

Bay State Street Railway

Bayswater

Bay Terminal

Bayway Refinery

Beachville Lime

Bear Creek Junction Railroad

Bear Harbor Lumber Co.

Bear Lake and Eastern

Clyde Beatty Circus

Beaufort and Morehead

Beaumont Traction Co.

Beaunit Corporation

Beaver Island Lumber Co.


Box 5

Beaver Meade and Englewood
Beaver Meadow
Beaver Valley Traction
Bechtel Utah Construction Co.
Beckell-Kieser
Becker Sand and Gravel  
Becks Run (Stineman Coal)
Beebe River

Beech Bottom Power Company

Beech Creek

Beech Creek Clearfield and Southwestern

Beech Creek and Cumberland River Coal Co.

Beech Grove Traction

Beech Mountain

Bee-Veer Mine

Begman Coal Co.

Behlen Mfg Co.

Behmer and Kissnor Elevator

J.A. Bel Lumber

Belfast and Moosehead Lake

Belgium - Antwerp

Belgium - Anvers

Belgium - Brussels

Belgium - Ghent

Belgium - Liege

Belgium - State

Belgium - Vicineaux Railway

A.E. Bell

Bell's Gap

Bell and Zoller Coal Co.

Bellaire Zanesville and Cincinnati

Bellaire Zanesville and Columbus

Belle Alliance Plantation

Bellefonte Central

Bellefonte Historical Railroad

Belleview Plantation (Louisiana)

Belleville (Illinois) City Lines

Belleville and Southern Illinois

Belleville Traction

Bellevue and Cascade

Bellfont and Snow Shoe

Belgrade Lumber Co.

Bellingham Bay and British Columbia

Bellingham Electric

Bellows Falls and Saxton River

Beloit Traction Co.

Belt of S.H.C.

Belt Railroad Board of State Harbor Commissioners

Belt Railway Chicago

Belton Railroad

Belton and Temple Traction

Belvidere Delaware Railroad

C. Bender and Sons

Bengal Central

Bengle Brothers

Benguella Railway

Benham Coal

Benitez Sugar Company

F. Benn and Son Company

Bennett Lumber Co.

Bennett Mining Co.

Bennettsville and Cheraw

Benson Logging and Lumbering Co.

Benson-Quinn Terminals Inc.

Benswanger Glass Co.

Bentley and Emery

Bentley Lumber

Benton Harbor and St. Joseph

Benwood and Wheeling Connecting

Bergaman Coal

Berkeley Railroad

Berkshire Scenic

Berkshire Street Railway

Berlin Mills

Berlin Street Railway

Berman Iron and Metal

Bermuda Railway

Bern and Company

Berwind White Coal Co.

Best Foods, Inc.

G.M. Best

Bethlehem Iron Company

Bethlehem Mines

Bethlehem and Nazareth

Bethlehem Steel

Bevier and Southern

Biddeford and Saco

Big Creek Logging

Big Creek and Telocaset

Big Falls Railroad Co.

Big Lake Lumber and Box

Big Level and Kinzua Railroad

Big Rapids and Western

Big Rock Sand and Gravel

Big Rock Stone and Material

Big Sandy and Key River

Big Six Coop

Big Springs Lumber Co.

Big Stony Railway Co.

Big Trees Flume and Lumber

Big Woods Red River and Lombard

Bikaner State Railway (India)

Billeaud Sugar Co.

Bingham Copper Mine

Bingham and Garfield

Bingham Garfield and Western

Binghamton Railway Co.

Binkley Coal Mining Co.

Birdsboro Foundry and Machine

Birmingham Belt

Birmingham Columbus and Saint Andrews

Birmingham and Northwestern

Birmingham Rail and Locomotive

Birmingham Slag Co.

Birmingham and Southeastern

Birmingham Southern

Bismarck Washburn and Great Falls

Blackfoot Coal and Land

Black Gravel

Black Hills Central

Black Hills Depot

Black Hills and Fort Pierce

Black Hills and Northwestern Railway

Black Hills Power and Light

Black Mountain

Blackpool City Lines

Black River

Black River and Saint Lawrence

Black River Traction

Black River and Western

Black Sand and Gravel

Blackwell Enid and Southwestern

Blairstown and Susquehanna

Blairsville and Eastern

G.W. Blaisdell

Blake Brothers Construction Co.

Blake Brothers Gravel Co.

Blakeley Railroad

Blaney and Southern

Blatz Brewing Co. (Milwaukee)

Blatz Milwaukee Wisconsin

Blaw Knox

Blazier Logging Co.

Bliss Cook Oak Co.

Bloedel-Donovan Lumber Mills

Bloedel Stewart and Welch, Ltd.

Bloomer Line Railroad

Bloomington Pontiac and Joliet

Bloomsburg and Sullivan

Blount Decker Lumber Co.

Blue Bell Railway (England)

Blue Coal

Blue Earth Farmers Elevator

Blue Grass Traction

Blue Mountain and Reading

Blue Ribbon Beef Packers, Inc.

Blue Ridge

Blue Ridge and Atlantic

Blue Ridge Lumber Co.

Blue Ridge Stone

Bluffton Geneva and Celina Traction

Blytheville Leachville and Arkansas Southerrn

Board of Public Utilities (Kansas City, KS)

Board of Water and Light (Lansing, MI)

Boca and Loyalton

Bocas de Ceniza Ulen & Co.

Bock Lumber Company

Bodie and Benton

Boeing Co.

R.H. Bogle Company

Boise and Interurban Railway

Boise Street Railway

Boise Valley Railway

Boise and Western

Bolander Conlan

Bolivia - A Huanchaca

Bolivia - State Railways

Bombardier

Bombay Baroda and Central India

Bond Millwork

Bondurant Grain Express

Bone Gullma (Africa)

Bonham Electric Railway Light and Power (Texas)

Bonhomie and Hattiesburg Southern

Bonlee and Western

Bookey Packing Co.

Boone and Scenic Valley

Boone Street Railway

Boone Valley Coop

Boothbay Central Railroad (Maine)

Booth-Kelley Lumber Co.

Borden Co.

Borden Industries

Bordens Cheese and Produce Co., Inc.

Border Steel Mills, Inc.

Borg Warner

I. Bork and Sons

Boston Coal and Fuel

Boston Concord and Montreal

Boston Elevated

Boston Hartford and Erie

Boston Hoosac Tunnel and Troy

Boston Hoosac Tunnel and Western

Boston Iron and Metal

Boston Lowell and Nashua

Boston and Maine

Boston Metals

Boston and Providence

Boston Revere Beach and Lynn

Boston and Winthrop Shore

Boston and Worcester

Boswell Sand and Gravel

Bottom Creek Coal and Coke Co.

Bowden Railway

Boyne City Gaylord and Alpena

Boyne City Lumber Co.

Boyne City Railroad

Boyne City and South Eastern

Boyne Falls and North Eastern

Bradbury Produce

Bradford Bardell and Kinzua

Bradford Elred and Cuba

Bradford and Foster Brook Railway

Bradford Steam Railroad

Branford Steam

Bradley Lumber Co. of Arkansas

Bradshaw Mountain

Braganca Railway

Bragmans Bluff Lumber Co. Inc.

Brahestad

Brainard and Northern Minnesota

Braintree and Weymouth

Brampton and Chesterfield

Brandon Railroad

Branford Electric

Brantford and Hamilton Railway

Brantford Municipal Railway

Braswell Sand and Gravel

Brattleboro Street Railway

Brattleboro and Whitehall

J.N. Bray Lumber

Brazil - Campo Grande

Brazil - Carioca

Brazil - Central

Brazil - Companhia Geral de Estradas de Ferro

Brazil - Federass

Brazil - Federaux de L'Est Bresilien cia des Chemins de Fer Brazil

Brazil - Governors Island

Brazil - National

Brazil - Niteroi

Brazil - Northwest

Brazil - Porto Allegre

Brazil - Rio de Janiero

Brazil - Santos

Brazil - Sao Paulo

John Breakey, Ltd.

Breakstone Brothers, Inc.

Breckenridge Co.

Breece (G.E.) Lumber Co.

Breese Lumber Co.

Brengle Brothers Concrete

Bretchel Lumber Co.

Brewer and Co. (Hawaii)

Brewing Corp. of America

Brewster Phosphates

Bridal Veil Timber Co.

Bridgeport Malleable Iron Co.

Bridgetown and Saint Andrews

Bridgton and Harrison

Bridgton and Saco River

Brigatine Transit Company

Brimstone Railroad

Brinson Railway Company

Bristol

Bristol and Plainville Tramway Co.

Bristol Silver Mine

Bristol Traction

Bristol Tramways and Carriage Co. (England)

British Columbia Dept. of Rec. and Travel Industry

British Columbia Electric

British Columbia Forest Products

British Columbia Fuel Co.

British Columbia Provincial Museum

British Columbia Railways

British Columbia Sugar Company

British Columbia Timber Co.

British Columbia Transit System

British Petroleum

British Railways

British West Indies - Jamaica Street Railway

British West Indies - Trinidad

Broadway Railroad

Brockton and Plymouth Street Railway

Brode Construction Co.

Broderick Wood Products

B.H.P. Co. (Carr Brothers - South Australia)

Brookhaven and Northwestern

Brooklyn Bath and Coney Island

Brooklyn Bath and West End

Brooklyn City and Newton Railway

Brooklyn Dock and Terminal Co.

Brooklyn Eastern District Terminal

Brooklyn Elevated

Brooklyn Fort Hamilton

Brooklyn Heights Railroad

Brooklyn and Jamaica

Brooklyn-Manhattan Transit

Box 6

Brooklyn New York Dock Co.

Brooklyn and Queens Railway

Brooklyn and Queens Transit Co.

Brooklyn Wharf and Warehouse

Brooks Brothers and Co.

Brooks Locomotive Works

Brooks-Scanlon

Brooks-Scanlon Lumber Works

Brooks-Scanlon O'Brien Lumber Co. (E.R.&N)

Broward County Port Authority

Brown Brothers

Brown Company

Brown Lumber Co.

Brown Paper Mill Co.

Brown Root and McKenzie

Brownell Improvement Company

Brownsville Street and Interurban Railway

Bryan-College Traction

L.B. Brydon and Co.

Buchans Mining Co., Ltd.

Buckeye Cellulose Corp.

Buckeye Feed and Supply

Buckeye Steel Castings

Buckley and Douglas

Bucks County Interurban Railway

Bucksport and Elk River

J.R. Buckwalter Lumber Co.

Bucyrus-Erie

Budd Mfg. Co.

Buffalo Creek and Gauley

Buffalo Creek Railroad

Buffalo and Depew

Buffalo and Erie

Buffalo and Fort Erie

Buffalo and Lake Erie Traction Co.

Buffalo and Lockport

Buffalo Lumber and Timber

Buffalo New York and Philadelphia

Buffalo and Pittsburgh

Buffalo Rochester and Pittsburgh

Buffalo St. Mary and Southwestern

Buffalo Slag Co.

Buffalo Southern

Buffalo and Susquehanna

Buffalo Susquehanna Mine

Buffalo Union Carolina Railroad

Buffelen Lumber and Mfg

Buick Motor Division

Bulk Service

Bulk Terminals

Bullard Machine Co.

Bullfrog-Goldfield

Buncher Railcar Service

Bunge Grain Co.

Bureau of Water

Burke Machine Co.

Burlington Cedar Rapids and Northern

Burlington County Transit Co.

Burlington Junction Railway

Burlington and Lamoille

Burlington and Missouri River

Burlington Muscatine and Northwestern

Burlington Northern

Burlington Northern - Colorado and Southern

Burlington Northern - Fort Worth and Denver

Burlington Pacific

Burlington- Rock Island

Burlington (Iowa) Street Railway

Burlington (Vermont) Street Railway

Burlington (Vermont) Traction Company

Burma

Burma Street Railway

E.P. Burton Lumber Co.

Burton-Schwartz Cypress Co. of Florida

Busch Gardens

Bush Compant, Ltd.

Bush Terminal Railroad

Butler Brothers

Butler County Railroad

Butler Railways

Butte Anaconda and Pacific

Butte County

Bwuna

Cabot Carbon Co.

Cabot Corporation

Cache Valley

Caddo and Choctaw

Cadillac and Lake City Railway

Cadillac and Northeastern

Cadiz Railroad

Cagaus Tramway Co.

Cahuenga Valley Railway

Caibarien A Moron

Caire and Gregnard

Cairns Mulgrave Tramway

Cairns Railway-Queensland

Cairo and Kanawha Valley

Cairo Railway and Light System

Cairo and Saint Louis

Cairo Short Line

Cairo Terminal

Cairo Truman and Southern

Cairo and Vincennes

Cairo Vincennes and Chicago

Cajun Electric Power Corp

Calais Street Railway

Calaveras Cement

Calcasieu Long Leaf Lumber Company

Calcasieu Paper Company

(F.C de) Caldas

Caledonia Railway

Calgary Municipal Railway

Calico and Odessa Railroad

California Barrel Company

California Central

California Commodities

California Fruit Exchange

California Midland Railroad

California and Nevada

California and Northeastern

California Northwestern

California and Oregon Coast

California and Oregon Lumber Co.

California Pacific

California Railway

California Redwood Co.

California Rock and Sand

California Sawmill and Lumber

California Southern

California Southern Railroad Museum

California State Fair

California State Railroad Museum

California Street Cable Railroad Co.

California Western

California Western Railroad and Navigation

California Wine Association

Cal Train

Calumet and Hecla

Calumet and Hecla Consolidated Copper

Calvert Waco and Brazos Valley

Camas Prairie

Cambria

Cambria and Indiana

Cambria Steel

Camden and Amboy

Camden and Atlantic

Camden Gloucester and Mount Ephraim

Camden Interstate Railway

Camden Lumber

Caminhos de Ferro du Mozambique

Camino Placerville and Lake Tahoe

Campagnie Francaise des Metaux

A.C. Campbell

Campbell Construction Co.

Campbell Limestone Co.

Campbell River Mills

Campbell River Timber Co, Ltd.

Camp Grant and Eureka

(E. de F.) Campista

Camp Mfg. Co.

Campos and Carangola

Camp 6 - Point Defiance Park (Tacoma, WA)

Canada Atlantic

Canada Crushed Stone

Canada Dominion

Canada Northern

Canada Portland Cement Co.

Canada Southern

Canada Starch

Canadian Collieries

Canadian Copper Co.

Canadian Government Railways

Canadian Gypsum Co.

Canadian Northern

Canadian Occidental Chemical

 

Box 7

Canadian Pacific

Cananea Consolidated Copper

Cananea Rio Yaqui y Pacific

Canary Islands

C and K Coal Co.

C and W Coal

Caney Fork and Western

Canmore Mines Ltd

(E. de F. de) Cantagallo

Cantareira Tramway

Canton and Carthage

Canton - Fat Shan Railway (China)

Canton Hankow

Canton Railroad

Canton Refinery

Canton Sanahui Railway

Cape Breton Steam Railway

Cape Breton Tramways

Cape Charles Railway

Cape Cod

Cape Cod Central

Cape Cod and Hyannis

Cape Cruz Company

Cape Fear Railway

Cape Fear and Yadkin Valley

Cape Girardeau Northern

Cape Government

Cape May Delaware Bay and Sewalls Point Railroad

Capilino Timber Co.

Capitol City Railway (Salem, OR)

Capitol Line - Bismarck

Capitol Transit Co. (Frankfort, KY)

Capitol Transit Co. (Little Rock, AR)

Capitol Transit (Washington, DC)

Capitol Transportation Co. (Washington, DC)

Caracas

 

Folder 3

Carbide Power Co.

Carbon County Railroad

Carbon County Street Railroad

Carbon Fuel Company

Carbon Limestone Co.

(F.C. de) Cardenas y Jucaro

Cargill Grain Co.

Cargill Salt

(F.C. Unidos los) Caribarien

Carillon and Greenville

Carlisle Lumber

Carlson Lumber

Carlton and Coast

Carmen y Loteria

Carnation Flaked Wheat

Carnation Milk

Carnegie Steel Mills

Carney Coal Company

W.M. Carney Mill Co.

Carolina Atlantic and Western

Carolina Central

Carolina Cumberland Gap and Chicago

Carolina Eastman

Carolina and Northwestern

Carolina Power and Light

Carolina Southern

Carolina Valley

Carolina Western

Carpenter and Boxley

Carr Brothers

Carrilo and Co. (Ecuador)

Carrollton Electric Railway Co.

Carrollton Railroad

Carry Railroad (New York State)

Carson and Colorado Railroad

Carson and Glenbrook

Carson Tahoe Flume Co.

(Cia del F.C.) Cartarrico

Jno. B. Carter Co.

W.T. Carter and Brothers Lumber Co.

Carter-Kelley Lumber

Carter Lumber Co.

Carthage and Adirondack

Carthage and Copenhagen

Carthage Marble Corporation

Carthage Underground Storage

Cartier Railway

Cascade Railroad

Cascade Timber

Cascade Warehouse

J. I. Case Co.

Case Brothers Paper Mill

Casey Jones (C Line)

Caseyville Railroad

Cask Imperial Line

Casper South Fork and Eastern

Cass Greenbrier Cheat and Baldknob Scenic Railroad

Cass and Saint Louis Avenues

Cass Scenic Railroad

Cassville and Exeter

Castle Rock Mountain Railway and Park

Castro Point Railway

Castle Valley

Caswell Creek Coal and Coke Co.

Catalan Railways (Spain)

Catalin

Catawissa

Catharina de Carbonifera

Cathels and Sorenson

Catholic Church Extension Society of the USA

Catskill Mountain

Catskill Mountain (Tourist Road)

Catskill and Tannersville

Cauca (Ferro Carril del)

Cavan and Lertram Railway

Cavanaugh Logging Co.

Cavanaugh Timber Co.

Cayadutta Electric Railroad

Cazenovia Canastota and Deruyter

C.C. and I.

J.M. Ceballos and Co.

 

Box 10

 

Folder 1

CE Co. (Chile)

Ceco Steel

Cedar Point and Lake Erie

Cedar Rapids and Iowa City

Cedar Rapids and Marion City

Cedrite Technologies

C.E.F. M.S.J.

Celanese

Cement Tolenas and Tidewater

Centerville-Albia Railway

Central Adela

Central Altagracia

Central Alto Cedro

Central Angelita

Central Araujo

Central Arizona

Central Azuano

Central Azucarera de Bais

Central Azucarero del Zulia

Central Baguanos

Central Borjita

Central Boston

Central Cabaiguan

Central California Traction

Central Cambalache

Central Caracas

Central Caribe

Central Carmen

Central (Sta) Catalina

Central Cespedes

Central Ciego de Avila

Central Constancia

Central Dominican Railway

Central Dos Amigos

Central Dulce Nombre de Jesus

(F.C.) Central del Ecuador

Central El Lugareno

Central El Pilar

Central Espana

Central Estrella

Central Farmers Fertilizer Co.

Central Fe

Central Florida Industries

Central Foundry Co.

Central of Georgia

 

Box 8

Central of Georgia
Central Gomez Mena Cuba
Central of Guatemala
Central Gunagua
Centralia and Chester
Central Illinois Light and Power Co.
Central Illinois Public Service
Central Indiana

Central Iowa Railway

Central Iron and Coal Co.

Central Jagueyal

Central Jaronu

Central Juanita

Central Lafayette

Central Lequeito

Central Limones

Central Lincoln

Central London

Central Los Canos

Central Louisiana Electric Co.

Central Lumber Co.

Central Macareno

Central Monserrate

Central Naranjal

Central Narcissa

Central New England

Central New Jersey

 

Box 11

 

Folder 1

Central New York Railroad Corporation

Central New York Southern

Central New York and Western

Central Niagara

Central Norte

Central Nueva Paz-Palos

Central Ohio

Central Oriente

Central Pacific

Central Palma

Central Pennsylvania Lumber Co.

Central Pernambuco

Central Peru

Central Plazuela Balseiro and Giorgetti

Central Portugalete

Central Progresso

Central Prov. Portland Cement Co.

Central Providencia

Central Puerto Real

Central Quisqueva

Central Railroad (Philadelphia)

Central Railroad (Indiana)

Central Railroad of Oregon

Central Railroad of Pennsylvania

Central Railway - Baltimore

Central Reforma

Central Resulta (Central Paulista)

Central Roig

Central Romano

Central Rosalia

Central Rosa Maria

Central Rufina

Central Sanalona

Central San Antonio

Central San Augustin S.A.

Central San Francisco (Cuba)

Central San Jose

Central San Ramon

Central Santa Amalia

Central Santa Ana

Central Santa Catalina

Central Santa Isabel Fomento

Central Santa Teresa

Central Santo Tomas

Central Soledad

Central Sta Lucia

 

Folder 2

Central States Warehouse

Central Sugar Corporation

Central Texas Gravel Co.

Central Texas and Northwestern

Central Toledo

Central Valley Cement Co.

Central Vermont

Central Vertientes

Central Violeta

Central Vitoria

Central Warehouse Co. - St. Paul, MN

Central West Refrigerator Dispatch

Central Wisconsin

Century Coal Company

Cerro de Pasco

Cerro de Pasco Quishuarcancha Coal Mine Service

Ceylon Government

CF Railroad

CFFE (Ecuador)

CFLM (Portugal)

Chadwick and Sykes, Inc.

J.H. Chambers and Sons Co.

Chambersburg and Gettysburg Railway

Chambersburg and Shippensburg Railway

Champion Fibre Co.

Champion Paper, Inc.

Chang Sing Coal Co.

Changuinola Railroad

Chaparra Railroad Co.

Chapparra Sugar Co.

Charcoal Iron Company of America

Charles City Western

Charleston Interurban Railroad Co.

Charleston Lumber Co.

Charleston Savannah

Charleston S.C. Mining and Mfg. Co.

Charleston Street Railway

Charleston Sumter and Northern

Charleston and Western Carolina

Charleston and Western North Carolina

Charlotte Electric Railway

Charlotte Harbor and Northern

Charlottesville and Albemarle Railway

Charolais Corp.

Chateau Martin

Chatham and Lebanon Valley

Chatillon-Commentry

Chattahoochee Industrial Railroad

Chattahoochee Southern

Chattanooga and Lookout Mountain

Chattanooga Rome and Southern

Chattanooga Traction Co.

Chautauqua Traction Co. of New York

Chehalis Western

Chelatchie Prairie

Chemical Warfare Service

Chemplex

Cheney Lime and Cement

Cherokee Brick and Tile Co.

 

Box 9

Cherokee Iron and Railroad Company

Cherokee and Southwestern

Cherokee Wonderland

Cherrelyn Horse Car Railway

Cherry River Boom and Lumber Co.

Cherry Valley Railway Company

Chesapeake Beach

Chesapeake Camp Corp.

Chesapeake and Ohio

Chesapeake and Ohio/Chessie System

Chespeake and Western

Cheshire

Chesterfield and Lancaster

Chestnut Ridge

Cheswick and Harmar

Chevron Chemicals

Cheyenne Coal (Rawhide Tipple)

 

Chicago and Alton

Chicago Alton and Saint Louis

Chicago and Atlantic Railroad

Chicago and Atlantic Railway

Chicago Attica and Southern

Chicago Aurora and DeKalb

Chicago Aurora and Elgin

Chicago Burlington and Northern

Chicago Burlington and Quincy

 

Chicago Burlington and Quincy

Chicago and Calumet District Trans. Co.

Chicago and Calumet River

Chicago and Calumet Terminal

Chicago Central and Pacific

Chicago Cincinnati and Louisville

Chicago City Railway

Chicago Danville and Vincennes

Chicago District Electric Generating Corporation

Chicago and Eastern Illinois

Chicago and Eastern Illinois - St. Louis San Francisco

Chicago and Erie

Chicago Freight Car Leasing

Chicago General Railway

 

Chicago and Grand Trunk

Chicago Gravel Co.

Chicago Great Western

 

Box 10

Chicago Hardware and Foundry

Chicago Harvard and Geneva Line

Chicago Heights Street Railway

Chicago Heights Terminal Transfer Railroad

Chicago and Illinois Midland

Chicago and Illinois Valley Electric

Chicago and Illinois Western

Chicago and Indiana Coal Railway

Chicago Indiana and Eastern

Chicago Indiana and Southern

Chicago Indianapolis and Louisville

 

Chicago Indianapolis and Louisville

Chicago and Interurban Traction Co.

Chicago and Iowa

Chicago and Joliet Electric

Chicago Junction

Chicago Kalamazoo and Saginaw

Chicago Kansas and Nebraska

Chicago Kansas and Western

Chicago and Lake Huron

Chicago Lake Shore and South Bend

Chicago Locomotive and Improvement Co.

Chicago Madison and Northern (Original)

Chicago Madison and Northern (#2)

Chicago Memphis and Gulf

Chicago and Michigan Lake Shore

Chicago Mill and Lumber

Chicago and Milwaukee Electric

Chicago Milwaukee and Gary

Chicago Milwaukee and Puget Sound

Chicago Milwaukee and Saint Paul

Chicago Milwaukee and Saint Paul

Chicago Milwaukee Saint Paul and Pacific

 

Box 11

Chicago Milwaukee Saint Paul and Pacific
Chicago Milwaukee and Western

Chicago Missouri and Western

Chicago and New York Air Line Railway

Chicago and Northern Pacific

Chicago North Shore and Milwaukee

Chicago and Northwestern

 

Chicago and Paducah

Chicago Peoria and Saint Louis

Chicago Rail Link

Chicago Regional Transportation Authority

Chicago River and Indiana

Chicago and Rock Island Railroad

Chicago Rock Island and Gulf

Chicago Rock Island and Mexico

Chicago Rock Island and Texas

Chicago Saint Louis and Pittsburgh

Chicago Saint Paul and Kansas City

Chicago St. Paul Minneapolis and Omaha

 

Box 12

Chicago St. Paul Minneapolis and Omaha

Chicago Short Line

Chicago South Bend and Northern Indiana Railways

Chicago South Shore and South Bend

CRT-CSL-CTA

Chicago South Side Elevator

Chicago and South Side Rapid Transit

Chicago Southern

Chicago and Southern Traction Co.

Chicago Springfield and Saint Louis

Chicago Terminal and Transfer

Chicago Terre Haute and Southeastern

Chicago and Texas

Chicago Tunnel Co.

Chicago Union Terminal

Chicago and Union Traction

Chicago and West Michigan

Chicago West Pullman and Southern

Chicago and West Towns

Chicago and Western Indiana

Chicago Ziegler and Gulf

Chile State Railway

Chillicothe - Brunswick Rail Authority

Chillicothe Sumner and Triplett Railway

Chiloquin Lumber Co.

Chimbote Railway

China - Chung Hsing Mining Company

China - Engineering and Mining Co.

China - Hong Kong Peak Tramway

China - Hupeh Government Mining Bureau

China - Imperial

China - National

China - Peking-Mukden

China - Shanghai

China - Yunnan Railway

Chinese - Eastern

Chipman Chemical Co.

Chippewa Lumber Company

Chippewa River and Menominee

Chippewa River Railroad

Chisholm Mine

Choctaw Coal and Railway Co.

Choctaw Oklahoma and Gulf

Chogoku Railway

Chosen Bureaw (Korea)

Chrome Crankshaft

Chrome Crankshaft Leasing Co.

Chrome Locomotive

Chronister Lumber

Chuping Railway

Church Street Station Railroad Co. (Orlando, FL)

Cimarron and Northwestern

Cincinnati and Columbus Traction Co.

Cincinnati Flemingsburg and Southeastern Railroad

Cincinnati Georgetown Railroad

Cincinnati Georgetown and Portsmouth Railroad

Cincinnati Hamilton and Dayton

Cincinnati Inclined Plane Railway (Zoological Gardens)

Cincinnati Indianapolis Saint Louis and Chicago

Cincinnati Indianapolis and Western

Cincinnati Jackson and Mackinac

Cincinnati and Lake Erie

Cincinnati Lawrenceburg and Aurora Railway

Cincinnati Lebanon and Northern

Cincinnati and Miami Valley Traction Co.

Cincinnati Milford and Blanchester

Cincinnati Milford and Loveland Traction Co.

Cincinnati and Muskingham Valley

Cincinnati New Orleans and Texas Pacific

Cincinnati Newport and Covington

Cincinnati Northern

Cincinnati Saginaw and Mackinac

Cincinnati Southern

Cincinnati Street Railway

Cincinnati Union Terminal

Cincinnati Van Wert and Michigan

Cincinnati Wabash and Michigan

Cincinnati Washington and Baltimore

Cincinnati and Westwood

Cinclair Central

Cisco and Northeastern

Citadel Cement

Cities Service Co.

Cities Service Co. - Columbia Division

Cities Service Co. - New York City

Citizens Electric Street Railway

Citizens Gas and Coke Utility

City Light and Traction Co. (Sedalia, MO)

City Lines of West Virginia

City of Bradenton

City of Brantford, Ont.

City of Colorado Springs

City of La Junta

City of Newark

City of New York - Dept. of Plants and Structures

City of Port Alberni

City of Prineville (OR)

City of Seattle Skagit Railway

City of Winnipeg Engineering Quarries Branch

City of Winnipeg Hydro

City Public Service Board of San Antonio

City Railway (Dayton, OH)

City and South London

City and Suburban Railway (Baltimore, MD)

City Utilities (Springfield, MO)

Clam River Railroad

Claremont and Concord

Clarendon and Pittsford

A.L. Clark Lumber Co.

Clark and Wilson Lumber Co.

Clay Street Hill Railroad Co.

Clean Car Terminal

Clearfield and Mahonine

Cleburne Street Railway (Cleburne, TX)

W.L. Clement Lumber Co. (Cheraw, SC)

Clemons Logging

Cleveland Akron and Cincinnati

Cleveland Akron and Columbus

Cleveland Canton and Southern

Cleveland Cincinnati Chicago and Saint Louis

Cleveland Cliffs Dow Mining

Cleveland Cliffs Iron Works

Cleveland Columbus and Cincinnati

Cleveland Columbus Cincinnati and Indianapolis

Cleveland and Eastern

Cleveland Electric Illuminating

Cleveland Electric Railway

Cleveland Lorain and Wheeling

Cleveland Painesville and Astabula

Cleveland Painesville and Eastern Traction Co.

Cleveland and Pittsburgh

Cleveland Quarry Co.

Cleveland Railways

 

 

 

Folder 2

Cleveland Rapid Transit

Cleveland Southwestern and Columbus

Cleveland Southwestern Railway

Cleveland Street Railway

Cleveland Terminal and Valley

Cleveland Tuscarora Valley and Wheeling

Cleveland Union Terminal Railway

Cliff-Char Co.

Cliff Railway

Cliffs Dow Chemical

Cliffside

Clifton and Southern Pacific

Climax Co

Clinchfield

 

Folder 3

Clinchfield

Clinton Davenport and Muscatine

Cliquot Club

Clogher Valley

Clove Branch Railroad

Clover Valley Lumber Co.

Clymer Iron Co.

CMCJ (Brazil)

CM de C

C.M. de M.A. (Brazil)

C.M.M.O. (French Government)

Coal Belt Electric Railroad

Coal and Coke Railway

Coal Creek Lumber Co.

Coalfields Railway

Coal Processing Corp.

J.J. Coan

Coast Cities Railway

Coast Engine and Equipment

Cobbs MItchell

Cobbs-Mitchell Lumber Co.

Cocheco Railroad

Cody and Moore

Coeuer D'Alene Railway and Navigation Co.

Coeuer D'Alene and Spokane Railway

 

Box 16

 

Folder 1

Cogentrix (Hopewell Div.)

Colebrook Furnaces

Cole Brothers Circus

Cole and Marion Waters

Coleman Collieries

Colerain Calumet and Messabe

Colfax Lumber Co.

Colfax Springs Railway

College Inn Food Products Co.

T.D. Collins

Collins and Glenville

Collins Pine Co.

Colombian Northern Railway Co.

Colonels Island Railroad Co.

Colon #2

Colonial Copper Co.

Colonial Hereford Form

Colonial Steel

Colorado Central

Colorado and Eastern

Colorado Fuel and Iron

Colorado Fuel and Iron - Wickwire Spence Steel Div. - E.G. Brooke Plant

Colorado Midland

Colorado and Northern

Colorado and Northwestern Railway

Colorado Railroad

Colorado and Southern

Colorado and Southern - Atchison Topeka and Santa Fe

Colorado Springs and Cripple Creek District

Colorado Springs and Interurban Railway

Colorado Terminal

Colorado and Wyoming

Colorado Wyoming and Eastern

 

Folder 2

Columbia Cellulose

Columbia Construction Co.

Columbia and Cowlitz Railway

Columbia Industrial Park

Columbia Land and Investment Co.

Columbia and Millstadt

Columbia Newberry and Laurens

Columbia Nitrogen

Columbia Park and Southwestern

Columbia Pole

Columbia and Puget Sound

Columbia River Belt Line Railway

Columbia River Constructors

Columbia River Lumber Co.

Columbia River and Northern

Columbia Silicate

Columbia Southern Chemicals

Columbia Southern Railway Co.

Columbia (State)

Columbia Steel Co.

Columbia Sugars

Columbia Terminal Railroad

Columbian Carbon Co.

Columbus and Cincinnati Midland Railroad

Columbus Delaware and Marion

Columbus and Greenville

Columbus London and Springfield

Columbus Marion and Bucyrus

Columbus New Albany and Johnstown Railway

Columbus Newark and Zanesville

Columbus Railway and Light Co.

Columbus Railway Light and Power Co.

Columbus Shawnee and Hocking

Columbus and Southern Ohio

Columbus Springfield and Cincinnati

Columbus Street Railway

Columbus and Toledo

Columbus Urbana and Western

Comite Southern (Louisiana Eastern)

Commercial Construction Co.

Commodities Car Co.

 

Folder 3

Commonwealth of Australia

Commonwealth Avenue Street Railway Co.

Commonwealth Edison Co. - Chicago

Commonwealth Edison of Indiana

Commonwealth Electric Railway

Community Traction Co. (Toledo, OH)

Comox and Campbell Lake Tramway Co.

Comox Logging and Railway

Compagnie du Boleo

Compagnie Nationale des Chemins de Fer d'Haiti

Companhia Mogyana de Estradas de Ferro

Companhia Paulista

Compania Agricola de Colombres

Compania Azucarera de Sagua

Compania Azucarera Eden

Compania Azucarera El Ejemplo

Compania Minera de Naica S.A.

Compos and San Sebastiao

ConAgra

ConAgra - MHC Div.

Conasauga River Lumber Co.

Concord Railroad

Concord and Manchester Railway

Concord and Montreal

Conde de Santa Marinna

Condon Kinzua and Southern

Conemaugh and Black Lick

Conesauga Lumber Co.

Conestoga Traction Co.

Coney Island and Brooklyn Railroad

Confluente

Congress Gold Company

Congree Junction

H.D. Conkey Corporation

Connecticut Central

Connecticut Co.

Connecticut Dept. of Transportation

Connecticut Electric Railway

Connecticut Light and Power

 

Box 17

 

Folder 1

Connecticut River

Connecticut Valley

Connecticut Valley Street Railway

Connecticut Western

Connotton Valley

Conquista Coal Railway

Conroe Lumber Co.

Consolidated

Consolidated Blenders

Consolidated Coal

Consolidated Dressed Beef Co.

Consolidated Farmers Coop

Consolidated Gas Supply Corp.

Consolidated Papers, Inc.

Consolidated Products Company

Consolidated Railway

Consolidated Railway and Light Co. (Charleston, SC)

Consolidated Rock Co.

Consolidated Rock Construction

Consolidated Timber Co.

Consolidated Trans Corp.

Consolidated Water Power and Paper

Consolidated Western Steel

Consolidation

Consuelo Railroad

Consumers Co. (IL)

 

Folder 2

Consumers Co. (WI/IL)

Consumers Farm Cooperative Co.

Consumers Sand and Gravel Co.

Conti Carriers

Continental

Continental Can Co.

Continental Carbon

Continental Forest Products

Continental Grain

Continental Improvement Co.

Continental Oil Co.

Continental Steel Corp.

(Inspectoria Federal de Obras) Contra As Seccas

Conway Lumber

Conway Scenic Railroad

F.C. Cook

Cook County (Illinois)

Cook Transit Company

Cooke County (West Virginia)

Coon Valley Sand and Gravel Co.

Coop (Washington, IA)

Cooperative Farm Chemical Association

Co-Operative Transit Co.

Cooperative Transit of Vera Cruz

Cooperstown and Charlotte Valley

Coordinated Transportation Inc.

Adolph Coors Co.

Coos Bay Lumber Co.

Coos Bay Roseburg and Eastern

Coos Bay Timber Co.

Coos Cedar Co.

Copiapo Railway

Copper Queen Consolidated Mining Co.

Copper Range

Copper River and Northwestern

Copperweed Steel Co.

C.O.P. Rio Port Work (Brazil)

Coral Gables Rapid Transit Co.

Cora Tex Plantation

Corcovado

Corinth and Counce

 

Folder 3

Cork Bandon and South Coast

Cornet Phosphate Rock

Corn Industrial

Corn Products Co.

Corn Products Refining Co.

Corn Sweeteners

Corning Glass

Cornland Dressed Beef Co.

Cornwall and Lebanon

Cornwall and Lebanon Mount Gretna Narrow Gauge

Cornwall Ore Bank Company

Cornwall Rail Road

Cornwall Street Railway

Coronado Railroad

Coronado (San Diego, CA) Railroad

Coronation Collieries Ltd

Coronet Phosphate

Corpus Christi San Diego and Rio Grande Narrow Gauge Railroad

Corrigan McKinney and Co.

Corvallis and Eastern

Corydon Railroad

Cory Railroad

Costa Rica Railways

(Dr.) Cotching

Cotton Plant - Fargo

Cotton Products Association

Coudersport and Port Allegheny

Coulterville Logging

Count Telfener

Covell Brothers

Covington and Macon

Covington and Southwestern

Cowell Portland Cement

Cowichan Valley

Cowlitz Chehalis and Cascade

Coxe Brothers and Co.

George Craig and Sons

John J. Craig Co.

Craig Mountain Lumber Co.

Crane Creek Lumber Co.

 

Folder 4

Crane Iron Works

Crane Railroad

Cranford Co.

Cravatt Coal Co.

Crawford and Manistee River

Crazy Water Co.

Crescent City Dock and Wharf

Crescent City Railway

Crescent City and Smith River

Crescent Logging

Cresson Clearfield County and New York

Crestbrook Forest Industries

Wm. Crippen and Son

Cripple Creek and Tin Cup

Cripple Creek and Victor

C.R. & M

Cristalerias Reigolleau, Sociedad Anonima

Croft Lumber Co.

Cromwell Spencer

Crooked Creek Railroad and Coal

Crookston Farmers Coop Elevator

Crosby Forest Products

Crosby-Goodywar Lumber Co.

Crosby Lumber

Crosbyton-South Plains Railroad

Cross Creek Coal Co.

Cross Equipment

Crossett Chemical Co.

Crossett Lumber Co.

Crossett Railway

Crossman Co.

Crowell Longleaf Lumber Co.

Crowell Portland Cement

Crowell and Spencer Lumber

Crowley Tar Products Co.

Crown Willamette Paper Co.

Crown Zellerbach

Crozer Coal and Coke Co.

J.S. Crump's Street Railway

Cryo-Trans, Inc.

 

Box 18

 

Folder 1

Crystal Car Line

Crystal Railway Co.

Crystal River

Crystal River and San Juan

Crystal River Southern

Crystal Springs and Southwestern

C.S.N.O. & P

CSX

Cuba

Cuba Cane Sugar Corp.

Cuba - Central Moron

Cuba - Havana Central Railroad

Cuba - Havana Electric Railway

Cuba - Minerva

Cuba - Northern

Cuba - United Railways of Cuba

Cuban Central

Cuban Nickel Co.

(F.C. de) Cuceta

Cudahy Refrigerator Line

Cumberland Co. Power and Light Co.

Cumberland Corporation

Cumberland Falls Scenic Railroad

Cumberland Gas Co.

Cumberland and Manchester

Cumberland and Pennsylvania

Cumberland Railway and Coal Co.

Cumberland Valley

Cumberland and Westernport Electric Railway

Cumbres and Toltec Scenic Railway

Cumber and Diggins

Cummer Lumber Co.

 

Folder 2

Cummer Sons Cypress Co.

(F.C. de) Cundinamarca

E. Cunha and Cia. Ltda.

Cupey Sugar Company

(F.C. de) Curatas

Current River

Curtis Bay

Curtis Millburn and Eastern

Curtis (Candy Co.) Baby Ruth

Cushing Stone

Custom Car Service

Cutler and Savidge Lumber Co.

Cuyahoga Valley Railway

Cuyuna Ore Co.

Cuzco - Santa Ana

C & V

C.V.M. (Brazil)

Cycle Systems

Cypress Lumber Co (Seattle, WA)

Cyprus Mines Corp.

Czechoslovakia - City of Prague

Dade County Port Authority

Dah Sung (China)

Dailey Brothers Circus

Dai Nippon Seito Kwaisha, Ltd

Dakota and Iowa

Dakota Minnesota and Eastern

Dakota Rail

Dakota Southern

Dallas Machine and Loco Works

Dallas and Oak Cliff

Dallas Railway and Terminal Co.

Dallas Street Railway

Dallas Union Terminal

Danforth, Cooke and Co.

Daniel Construction Co.

Danner Veneer Co.

Dansville and Mount Morris

Dansville Mocksville and South Western Railroad

Danvers and Georgetown

 

Folder 3

Danville Traction and Power Co.

Danville and Western

Dardanelle Ola and Southern

Dardanelle and Russellville

Dare Lumber Company

Darjeeling Railway

Darling-Delaware Co.

Dartmouth and Westport Street Railway

Dart Valley

Davenport Locomotive Works/Bessler

Davenport Rock Island and Northwestern

Davidson Chemical Co. (Mina Carlota)

Davies Johnson Lumber

Davis Brothers Lumber

Davis Brothers Salt and Lumber Co.

Davis Cleaver Produce Co.

Davis Lumber Co.

Davison Chemical Co.

D.H. Day

Day Lumber Co.

Dayton Coal and Iron Co.

Dayton Covington and Piqua

Dayton Fort Wayne and Chicago

Dayton - Goose Creek Railway Co.

Dayton Lebanon and Cincinnati

Dayton Lumber Co.

Dayton and Michigan

Dayton Power and Light Co.

Dayton Springfield and Xenia Southern Railway

Dayton and Troy Electric Railway

Dayton and Union

Dayton and Western Traction Co.

Dayton and Xenia Traction Co.

Deadwood Central

Death Valley

Death Valley Montreal

Death Valley Railroad

DeBardelen Coal Corp.

 

Folder 4

DeBruce Grain Co.

Jacob E. Decker and Sons

Deckert and McDowell Contractors

Deep Bay Logging

Deep Creek Railroad

Deep River Logging

Deep Water

Deer Island Logging

Deer Park Lumber

Deer Park Railway

Deer River

Defense Logistics Agency

Defense Plant Corporation

Defense Supply Agency

Defiance Coal Co.

Degussa Aerosil

DeKalb County Coop

DeKalb and Sycamore (IL)

DeKalb and Western (MS)

Delague Mining Co.

Delaware Coast

Delaware Electric Railway Power Co.

Delaware and Hudson

Delaware and Hudson Canal

 

Box 19

 

Folder 1

Delaware Lackawanna and Western

Delaware and Northern

Delaware and Otswego

Delaware Otsego System

Delaware Susquehanna and Schuylkill

Delaware and Ulster

Delaware Valley (Stroudsburg, PA)

Del Bay and Cape May Railroad

Del Este

Del Tachira

Dells and Northeastern

Delray Connecting

Delta Alaska Terminal

Delta Bulk Terminal

Delta Land and Timber

Delta Valley and Southern

Denison and Sherman

Denksmann Lumber Co.

Denmark - Aarhus Railway

Denmark - Copenhagen

Denmark - Danish State Railway

Denmark - Heslingor-Hornback-Gillese-Bannaer

Dennis Brothers Salt and Lumber Co.

Denton Traction Co.

Dents Run

 

Folder 2

Denver and Berkeley Rapid Transit

Denver Boulder and Western

Denver Circle

Denver Eastern and Gulf

Denver and Great Western

Denver and Intermountain

Denver Laramie and Northwestern

Denver Leadville and Gunnison

Denver Northwestern and Pacific

Denver Pacific Railway

Denver Public Service

Denver Rio Grande Western

 

Folder 3

Denver and Salt Lake

Denver South Park and Pacific

Denver and South Platte Railway

Denver and Swansea

Denver Tramways

Dependable Feed Services

DeQueen and Eastern

J. De Riviera and Co.

Des Moines and Central Iowa

Des Moines Ice Company

Des Moines Iowa Falls and Northern

Des Moines Packing Co.

Des Moines Railway

Des Moines Union Railway

 

Box 20

 

Folder 1

Detroit Bay City and Alpena

Detroit Caro and Sandusky

Detroit and Charlevoix

Detroit Copper Mining Co.

Detroit Edison Co.

Detroit Eel River and Indiana

Detroit Flint and Saginaw

Detroit Grand Rapids and Western

Detroit Harbor Terminals

Detroit Iron and Steel

Detroit Jackson and Chicago

Detroit Lansing and Northern

Detroit Lima and Northern

Detroit Marine Terminal

Detroit and Milwaukee

Detroit Monroe and Toledo Shore Line

Detroit and River Saint Clair

Detroit River Tunnel

Detroit Saginaw and Bay City

Detroit Street Railways

Detroit Terminal Railroad

Detroit Toledo and Ironton

Detroit and Toledo Shore Line

Detroit United Railway

Folder 2

Devlin Coal Co.

Dewey Portland Cement

Dexter and Northern

Diamond and Caldor

Diamond Chemical Co.

Diamond Match Co.

Diamond National

Diamond Shamrock

A.B. Dick Contracting Co.

Dickey Clay Co.

Diercks and Sons

Dierks Forest, Inc.

Dierks Lumber and Coal

Diesel Electric Service

Diesel Electric Supply

Diesel Supply

Dismal Swamp Railroad

District of Columbia Transit

District Railway (England)

Dixie Construction Co.

Dixie Northern James River Plant

E.J. Dodge Co.

Doe River Line

Dolbeer and Carson Lumber

Dolber Lumber Co. (H.N. Railway)

Dolese Co.

Robert Dollar Lumber Co.

Dominion and Atlantic

Dominion Bridge

Dominion Construction

Dominion Foundries and Steel

Dominion Terminal

Domino Sugar

Dom Pedro

(Fab and De Ferro de) Dom Pedro II

Doniphan Kensett and Searcy

Donna Teresa Cristina

Donner Hanna Coke Co.

Donora Southern

 

Folder 3

Duke Power Co.

Duluth and Iron Range

Duluth Missabe and Iron Range

Duluth Missabe and Northern

Duluth and Northeastern

 

Folder 4

Elkem Metals

Elk Falls Co, Ltd.

Elkhorn Valley Rail

Elkhorn PIney Coal Mining Co.

Elkins Electric Railway

Elk Redwood Lumber Co.

Elk Refining Co.

Elk River Coal and Lumber Co.

Elk River Colliery

Elk River Milling and Lumber Co.

Elk River Timber and Mill Co.

Elk Run Coal

Ellington Plantation

(Wilbur) Ellis Co.

Elmhurst - Chicago Stone

Elmira Courtland and Northern

Elmira and Horseheads Railway

Elmira and Seneca Lake Railway

Elmira Water Light and Power Co.

El Paso Electric Co.

El Paso and Northeastern

El Paso - Rock Island Route

El Paso and Southwestern

El Rexene Plastics

El Salvador

Elwood Electric Street Railway

Ely Thomas Lumber Co.

Emery

Emery Mfg Co.

Emesco Steel

Emigration Canon Railway Co.

Emmitsburg Railroad

Emory and Nelson Lumber

Emory River

Empire City Railroad

Empire Coke Company

Empire District Electric

Empire Lumber Co. (E and S.E. R.R.)

Empire Oil Refining Co.

Empire and Southwestern

Box 21

 

Folder 1

Empire State Railway

Emporia Grain Co.

Emporia Railway Co.

Empresa Matte Larangeira

Enco Construction

Endasalsa de C.V.

Endy Brothers Shows

Energy Research ad Development Adm.

Engelhard

Engelhard Minerals and Chemicals

England - Ashton

England - Bath

England - Birkenhead

England - Blackpool

England - Bolton

England - Bournemouth

England - Bristol

England - Chester

England - Derby

England - Dover Tramways

England - Exeter

England - Halifax

England - Huddersfield

England - Hull

England - Leeds

England - Leicester

England - Liverpool

England - London

England - Londonderry and Loughswilley Railway

England - Manchester

England - Newcastle-on-Tyne

England - Newport

England - Norwich

England - Nottingham

England - Ramsgate

England - Reading

England - Rotherham

England - Sheffield

England - Southampton

England - Southport

 

Folder 2

England - Stockton-on-Tees

England - Sunderland

England - Tottenham

England - Weston-Super-Mare

England - Worcester

England - Yarmouth

C.B. English

English Lumber

Enid Central Railroad

Enid City Railway

Enjay Chemical Co.

Enjay Plastics (Exxon)

Enterprise Lumber Co.

Enterprise Railway

Entre Rios Railway

Erco Pulp and Paper Division

Erie

Erie City Iron Works

Erie Forge

Erie and Michigan

Erie Mining Co.

Erie and North Shore

Erie and Pacific Despatch

Erie Railways

Erie Rapid Transit Street Railway

Erie Transit Co.

Erie Western

Erie and Wyoming Valley

Erman Corp.

Escalante Western

Escambia

Escanaba Electric Street Railway

Escanaba and Lake Superior

Esquimalt and Nanaimo

Essex Chemical Co.

Essex County Railway Historical Collection

Essex Terminal Railroad

 

Folder 3

Esso/Imperial Oil

Estacado and Gulf

J.O. Esteves and Son

Estrada de Ferro Funilense

(E. del F.C.Y.M. de) Eten

Ethyl Corp.

Etna and Montrose

Eureka Lumber

Eureka-Nevada Railroad Co.

Eureka and Palisades

Eureka Railway

Eureka Southern

Eureka Springs and North Arkansas Railway

E.S.R. (Eureka Springs Railroad)

Eureka Springs Water Co.

European and North American

Eustis Railroad

Evangeline Railway Co.

T & K Evans Co.

Evans Products

Evans Railcar

Evans Railcar Leasing

Evanston Railways

Evansville Hendersonville and Nashville Railroad

Evansville and Ohio Valley

Evansville Packing Co.

Evansville Suburban and Northern

Evansville and Terre Haute

Eveready Machinery

Everett Railroad

Evergreen Freight Car Corp.

L.G. Everist

Ewa Plantation (HI)

Ewauna Box Co.

Exeter Hampton and Amesbury Street Railway Co.

Exxon

Fairbanks Morse Co.

Fairfax Farmers Elevator

Fairfield Steel Co.

 

Folder 4

Fairfield Traction Co.

Fairhaven and Southern

Fairhaven and Westville

Fairmont Creamery Co.

Fairmont and Mannington Railroad Co.

Fairmont and North Lake

Fairmont and Western

Fairmount Park Transit Co.

Fairport Painesville and Eastern

Fairtrain

Fairview Fluospar and Lead Co.

Fajardo Development Co.

Falcon B.C.O., Ltd.

Falconbridge Nickel Mines

Falk

Fall Brook

Fall Brook Coal Co.

Fall Brook Railway

Fall Creek Bituminous Coal Co.

Falls Creek

Farm Bureau Coop (IN)

Farmers Chemical Association, Inc.

Farmers Coop (IA)

Farmers Coop Corp. (IA)

Farmers Coop (OH)

Farmers Cooperative Elevator

Farmers Elevator (Bondurant, IA)

Farmers Grain Co. (Palmer, IL)

Farmers Grain Dealers Association

Farmers Grain and Shipping Co.

Farmers Union Creameries

Farmers Union Job Association (KS)

Farmington Street Railway

Farmland Industries

Farm Rail

Farmville and Powhatan

Far-Port Cooperative

H.T. Farrell

F.A.U.R. (Romania)

F.C.B. Coal Co.

 

Box 22

 

Folder 1

Feather River Lumber Co.

Feather River Pine Mills

Feather River Railway

Feather River Short Line

Federal Barge Lines, Inc.

Federal Bentonite Co.

Federal Furnace Co.

Federal Paper

Federal Railroad Administration

Federal Stone Co.

Federal Valley

Feliciana Eastern

Felicity and Bethel Railroad

Fenelon Park Incline Railway

Fenton and Long Lake

Ferdinand Railroad

Ferdinand and Huntingsburg

Aaron Ferer and Sons Co.

Fermin de Sola

Fernandina Beach Railway

Fernwood Columbia and Gulf

Fernwood Lumber Co.

Ferruzi Grain

Festinog Railway

Fiber Industries, Inc.

Fibre Industries

Fibreboard Paper Products Corp.

Fiji Islands - Lautoka

Fiji Islands - Sugar Canery

Findlay Fort Wayne and Western

Finley Fun Time Tours

Fink Line Lumber Co.

Finland - Kankaanpaa

Finland - State

Firestone

First National Bank of Saint Paul

Fisher Farmers Grain and Coop

Fisher Lumber Co.

Fitchburg Railroad

Fitzgerald Gravel Co.

 

Folder 2

Fiume

Five Mile Beach Electric Railway

Flagstaff Logging

Flambeau Paper Co.

Flemingsburg and Northern

Flick and Johnson Construction Co.

Flintkote

Flint and Pere Marquette

Flint River and Northeastern

FLM Co.

Florala Saw Mill Co.

Florence and Cripple Creek

Florida and Alabama

Florida Alabama and Gulf

Florida Central

Florida Central and Peninsula

 

Folder 3

Florida East Coast

 

Folder 4

Florida Havana Railroad Car Ferry

Florida Portland Cement

Florida Power and Light Co.

Florida Southern

Florida Southwestern

Florida Sugar Co.

Florida Timber Products Company

Flushing and North Side

Flying Dutchman Railroad

Foley Brothers

Foley Lumber

Fond du Lac and Oshkosh Electric Railway

Fontaine Loco Co.

Food Fair Inc.

Food Machinery Corp.

Foote Mineral Co.

Ford Foundation

Ford Motor Co.

Fordyce and Princeton

Fore River

Foreman Cement

Forest Hill Gravel

Fort Dodge Des Moines and Southern (in 2 photo envelopes)

Fort Smith and Western

Fort Worth and Denver City

France - Marseilles

France - State

 

Box 23

 

Folder 1

Frankfort and Cincinnati

Fraser and Co.

Fruit Growers Express Co.

Fruit Growers Supply Co.

Gainesville Midland

Gary Railways

General American Trans Corp.

General Electric

Genessee and Wyoming

Georgia

Georgia and Florida

Georgia Northern

Georgia Pacific

Georgia Power Co.

 

Folder 2

Georgia Southern and Florida

Germany - Berlin Street Railway

Germany - Dresden

Germany - City of Frankfurt

Germany - Frankfurt am Main

Germany - Munich Municipal Works

Germany - State

Germany - City of Stuttgart

Gifford Hill and Co.

Goverment Ontario Transit

Grand Rapids and Indiana

Grand River

Grand Trunk Western

 

Box 24

 

Folder 1

Great Northern

Great Western

Great Western (England)

Greater Winnipeg Water District

Green Bay and Western

Guatemala (F.I.C.A.)

Gulf Mobile and Northern

Gulf Mobile and Ohio

 

Folder 2

Gulf Mobile and Ohio

Gulf and Ship Island

(F.C. Oeste de la) Habana

Hagerstown and Frederick

Hamilton Street Railway

H.S. Heinz Co.

Hershey Transit

 

Folder 3

Hocking Valley

Holland - Rotterdam

Holland - State

Houston Belt and Terminal

Houston and Texas Central

Hull Electric Co.

Huntingdon and Broad Top Mountain

Illinois Central Gulf

Illinois Terminal

Imperial Railway of Northern China

Indiana Harbor Belt

 

Box 25

 

Folder 1

Indiana Railroad

Indiana Service Corp.

Indianapolis Street Railway

Indianapolis Union

Intercolonial

International Great Northern

International Railway

Interstate (VA)

Interurban Electric (CA)

Iowa Central

Iowa Interstate

Iowa Railroad

Iowa Terminal Railroad Co.

Ironton

 

Folder 2

Jacksonville Terminal

Japan - Imperial Government Railway

Japan - National

Johnstown Traction Co.

Juragua Iron Co.

Kansas City Mexico and Orient

Kansas City Public Service Co.

Kansas City Southern

Kansas City Terminal

Kansas Oklahoma and Gulf

Kennecott Copper Co.

 

Folder 3

Kentucky and Indiana Terminal

Key System

Kirby Lumber Co.

Kitchener and Waterloo

Korea (Republic of)

Lackawanna and Wyoming Valley

Lafayette Street Railway

Lake Erie Franklin and Clarion

Lake Erie and Western

Lake Shore Electric

Lake Shore and Michigan Southern

 

Box 26

 

Folder 1

Lake Superior and Ishpeming

Lake Superior Terminal and Transfer Railway

Lake Terminal Railroad

Lancaster and Chester

Laurinburg and Southern

Lee Tidewater Cypress Co.

Lehigh Coal and Navigation

Lehigh and Hudson River

Lehigh Navigation Coal Co.

Lehigh and New England

Lehigh Valley

 

Folder 2

Lehigh Valley Transit

Litchfield and Madison

Live Oak Ferry and Gulf

London Midland Scottish

London and Northeastern

London and Port Stanley

Long-Bell

Long Island Railroad

 

Folder 3

Long Island Railroad

Los Angeles Railway

 

Box 27

 

Folder 1

Louisiana and Arkansas

Louisiana Eastern

Louisiana and Northwest Railroad

Louisiana Railway and Navigation

Louisville and Nashville

 

Folder 2

MacMillan and Bloedel

Macon Dublin and Savannah

Manati Sugar

Manila Railway

Manistee and Luther

Manistee and Northeastern

Manitou and Pike's Peak

Manufacturers Railway Co.

Marinette Tomahawk and Western

Marion Railways

Market Street Railway

 

Folder 3

John Marsch Inc. Railroad Contractors

Maryland and Philadelphia

Mason and Oceana

Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority

McCloud River

Meadow River Lumber Co.

Merry Brothers Brick and Tile Co.

Mexico - Central de Mexico

Mexico - Chihuahua Pacific

Mexico - Coahuila and Zacatecas

Mexico - Del Pacifico

Mexico - F.C. del Sur

Mexico - Mexicano

Mexico - Mexico City

 

Box 28

 

Folder 1

Mexico - National

Mexico - North

Mexico - North East

Mexico - Un de Yucatan

Michigan - California Lumber Co.

Michigan Central

Michigan Railway LInes

Midland Electric Coal Co.

Midland Terminal

Midland Valley

MIlwaukee Electric Railway and Transport

(Cia) Mineras de Penoles

 

Folder 2

Minneapolis Northfield and Southern

Minneapolis and Saint Louis

Minneapolis Saint Paul and Sault Ste. Marie

Minnesota Steel

Minnesota Transfer

Mississippi Central

Mississippi Export Railroad

Missouri and Arkansas

Missouri - Illinois

Missouri Kansas and Texas

Missouri and Northern Arkansas

 

Folder 3

Missouri Pacific

Mobile and Ohio

Modesto and Empire Traction

(Companhia) Mogyana de Estradas de Ferro)

Monongahela

Monongahela - West Penn Public Service

Montour

Montpelier and Barre

 

Box 29

 

Folder 1

Montreal and Southern Counties

Montreal Tramways

Mount Washington Cog

Municipal Railway of San Francisco

Nashville Chattanooga and Saint Louis

Nevada County Narrow Gauge

Nevada Northern

Newburgh and South Shore

Newfoundland

 

Folder 2

New Orleans and Lower Coast

New Orleans and Northeastern

New Orleans Public Belt

New Orleans Public Service

New South Wales

New York Central

New York Central and Hudson River

New York Chicago and Saint Louis

New York Lake Erie and Western

New York New Haven and Hartford

 

Box 30

 

Folder 1

New York Ontario and Western

New York State Railways

New York Susquehanna and Western

New Zealand Railways

Niagara Junction Railway

Niagara Saint Catherine's and Toronto

Norfolk Franklin and Danville

Norfolk and Portsmouth Belt Line

 

Folder 2

Norfolk and Southern

Norfolk and Western

North American Car Corp.

Northhampton and Bath

North Coast Transportation Co.

Northeast Oklahoma

Northern Alberta

 

Folder 3

Northern Central

Northern Indiana Railway

Northern Pacific

Northern Pacific Terminal

North Louisiana and Gulf

Northwestern of Brazil

Northwestern Steel Wire

Norton Megaw

Norway - State

Nova Scotia Light and Power Co.

Oahu Railway

(E. de F. de) Oeste de Minas

Ohio Public Service Co.

Oklahoma Railways

Old Colony

 

Box 31

 

Folder 1

Oliver Iron Mining Corp.

Omaha and Council Bluffs Street Railway

Ontario Northland

Oregon California and Eastern

Oregon Electric

Oregon Pacific and Eastern

Oregon Railway and Navigation

Oregon Short Line

Oshawa Railway

Ottawa Electric Railway

 

Folder 2

Peoria and Eastern

Peoria and Pekin Union

Pere Marquette

 

Folder 3

Petaluma and Santa Rosa

Philadelphia Rapid Transit Co.

Philadelphia and Reading

Philadelphia and Reading Coal and Iron Co.

Philadelphia Suburban

 

Folder 4

Philadelphia Transportation Comm.

 

Box 32

 

Folder 1

Philadelphia and Western

Pickering Lumber

Piedmont and Northern

 

Folder 2

Pittsburgh Chartiers and Youghiogheny

Pittsburgh and Lake Erie

 

Folder 3

Pittsburgh McKeesport and Youngstown

Pittsburgh Railways

Pittsburgh and Shawmut

Pittsburgh Shawmut and Northern

Pittsburgh and Western

Pittsburgh and West Virginia

 

Box 33

 

Folder 1

Portland Electric Power Co.

Portland Terminal

Portland Traction Co.

Precision Engineering

Precision National

Private Cars

Public Service Coordinated Transit

Pullman

 

Folder 2

Quanah Acme and Pacific

Quebec Central

Quebec North Shore and Labrador

Quebec Railway Power and Light Co.

Raritan River

Rayonier, Inc.

Reading

Reading Street Railway

 

Folder 3

Rio Grande Southern

River Terminal Co.

Roscoe Snyder and Pacific

Royal American Shows

Russia - State

Rutland

Sacramento City Lines

Saint Clair Tunnel

Saint Johnsbury and Lake Champlain

Saint Louis Brownsville and Mexico

Saint Louis and Iron Mountain Railroad

Saint Louis Iron Mountain and Southern

Saint Louis Public Service Co.

 

Box 34

 

Folder 1

Saint Louis and San Francisco

Saint Louis Southwestern

Salt Lake Garfield and Western

Salt Lake and Utah

San Antonio and Aransas Pass

San Diego and Arizona Eastern

San Diego Electric Railway

Sand Springs

 

Folder 2

San Francisco and Napa Valley

San Jose Railroad

San Pedro Los Angeles and Salt Lake

Saskatoon Municipal Railway

Savannah and Atlanta

Schenectady Railway Co.

Scotland - Glasgow

Scranton Transit Co.

Seaboard Airline

Seaboard Coastline

 

Box 35

 

Folder 1

Seaboard Coastline

Seaboard Coastline/Louisville and Nashville

Seaboard System

Shaker Heights

Shreveport Railway

Sierra Railroad

Simpson Logging

Skagit River Railway

 

Folder 2

(F.F.S.) Sorocabana (Brazil)

South Africa - State

South Buffalo Railway

Southeast Pennsylvania Trans Authority

Southern Iron and Equipment

Southern Pacific of Mexico

Southern Pine Lumber

Southern Railway (England)

Spain - State Railways

Spend Rail Grinding Service

Sperry Rail Service

Spokane Coeur d'Alene and Palouse

 

Folder 3

Spokane International

Spokane Portland and Seattle

A.E. Staley Mfg Co.

Staten Island Rapid Transit Co.

Stockton Electric Co.

Strasburg Railroad

Sumpter Valley

Switzerland - State

Sydney and Louisburg

Tacoma Railway and Power Co.

Temiskaming and Northern Ontario

Tennessee

Tennessee Alabama and Georgia

 

Box 36

 

Folder 1

Tennessee Central

Terminal Railroad of Saint Louis

Texas Electric - Dallas - Fort Worth

Texas - Mexican

Texas and Pacific

Texas and Pacific - Missouri Pacific Terminal

Texas Southeastern

Tidewater Southern

Toledo Saint Louis and Western

Toledo Terminal

Tonopah and Goldfield

Tonopah and Tidewater

Toronto Hamilton and Buffalo

Trailer Train

 

Folder 2

Twin City Lines

Uintah

Union Carbide

Union Electric Railway

Union Railway of Pittsburgh

Union Tank Car Co.

United Railways and Electric Co. (Baltimore, MD)

United Railways of Havana

United States Air Force

United States Army

United States Military Railroad

United States Navy

United States Pipe and Foundry

 

Folder 3

United States Steel - Geneva Works

United States Sugar Corp.

United States - Tennessee Valley Authority

Upper Merion and Plymouth

Utah Idaho Central

Utah and Northern

Utah Railway

Vandalia

(E.F. de) Victoria A Diamantina

Virginia Electric and Power Co.

Virginia Transit (Richmond)

 

Unboxed Folder 1

Westinghouse Electric and Mfg Co.

West Penn Railways

Westside Lumber

Weyerhaeuser Timber Co.

Wheeling and Lake Erie

White Pass and Yukon

Wilkes Barre Railway

Winston Salem Southbound

Wisconsin Central

Woodward Iron Co.

Yakima Valley Transportation

York Railways

Yosemite Valley

Youngstown and Southern

Yreka Western