Finding Aid
|
Pacemaker Publication Slide and Image Collection Access and Restrictions: This collection is open for research. Digital Surrogates: Except where indicated, this document describes but does not reproduce the actual text, images and objects which make up this collection. Materials are available only in the Special Collections Department. Copyright: Please read The University of Iowa Libraries' statement on Property Rights, Copyright Law, and Permissions to Use Unpublished Materials. Use of Collections: The University of Iowa Libraries supports access to the materials, published and unpublished, in its collections. Nonetheless, access to some items may be restricted by their fragile condition or by contractual agreement with donors, and it may not be possible at all times to provide appropriate machinery for reading, viewing or accessing non-paper-based materials. Please read our Use of Manuscripts Statement. Acquisition and Processing Information: The collection was transferred to the University Archives as Accession 2010-18 from the Office of Health Sciences Relations. Photographs: Entire collection |
|
Scope and Contents
The collection consists of slides, photographs, negatives and other materials used in the support of production of The Pacemaker, the general-audience publication of University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics (UIHC). It is arranged chronologically by year; each folder pertains to the specific issue for that date. For example, materials used in the production of the February 1990 issue are contained in Box 2. Beginning in 2004, digital files are maintained on CDs, replacing the earlier media formats. The collection, used in conjunction with The Pacemaker publication, chronicles research and patient service activity of UIHC.
Historical Note
The Pacemaker was established in 1974 by the Department of Public Information, University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics. Its intended audience, according to a 1992 editorial statement, is "friends and staff of the [UIHC]."
Related Materials
The Pacemaker, in University Serials and Journals Collection (RG 01.09.02)
Records of the College of Medicine (RG 15.01)
Records of the University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics (RG 27.01)
Box Contents List
Box 1
January-December 1989
Box 2
January-June 1990
Box 3
July-December 1990
Box 4
January-June 1991
Box 5
July-December 1991
Box 6
January-June 1992
Box 7
July-December 1992
Box 8
January-June 1993
Box 9
July-December 1993
Box 10
January-June 1994
Box 11
July-December 1994
Box 12
January-June 1995
Box 13
July-December 1995
Box 14
January-June 1996
Box 15
July-December 1996
Box 16
January-June 1997
Box 17
July-December 1997
January-February 1998
Box 18
March-June 1998 (including UIHC centennial)
Box 19
July-December 1998
Box 20
January-June 1999
Box 21
July-December 1999
Box 22
January-June 2000
Box 23
July 2000-Winter 2000-2001
Box 24
Spring-Summer 2001
Box 25
Fall 2001-Winter 2001-2002
Box 26
Spring-Winter 2002
Box 27
Spring-Winter 2003
Box 28
Spring-Winter 2004
Box 29
Spring-Winter 2005
Box 30
Spring-Winter 2006
Box 31
Spring-Winter 2007
Box 32
Spring-Winter 2008 (incomplete)
