THEATER PROGRAMS AND PLAYBILLS

MsC 213

Collection Dates: 1896 --
12 linear ft.

Collection Guide

This document describes a Manuscript Collection held by the

Special Collections Department
University of Iowa Libraries
e-mail: lib-spec@uiowa.edu

Guide Contents

Administrative Information

Biographical and Historical Information

Scope and Contents of the Collection

Related Materials

Acquisition and Processing Information

Box Contents List


Administrative Information

Access and Restrictions: This collection is open for research.

Digital Surrogates: Except where indicated, this document describes but does not reproduce the actual text, images and objects which make up this collection. Materials are available only in the Special Collections Department.

Copyright:  Please read The University of Iowa Libraries' statement on "Property Rights, Copyright Law, and Permissions to Use Unpublished Materials"

Use of Collections:  The University of Iowa Libraries supports access to the materials, published and unpublished, in its collections. Nonetheless, access to some items may be restricted by their fragile condition or by contractual agreement with donors, and it may not be possible at all times to provide appropriate machinery for reading, viewing or accessing non-paper-based materials. Please read our Use of Manuscripts Statement.


Scope and Contents

This group is a collection point for several different donations. The first was given at an unknown date by an unknown donor. A donation from Elizabeth Mansfield was added in 2006. The Mansfield portion of the collection covered New York, Chicago, and Wisconsin theatres, with other midwest theatres represted by one or two programs. The dates of the programs range from the 1920s to 1940s. The Dr. and Mrs. Lews E. January portion of the collection is comprised of programs from New York theatres almost exclusively, and the date range here is mostly the 1960s,1970s, and 1980s. These collections have been combined in a geographical arrangement.

A gift from the Department of Theatre Arts at the Univeristy of Iowa is apparently comprised of gifts or purchases from several different people, including the Reizensteins, who apparently passed the month between Christmas and late January in New York City, and spending a great deal of their time in the theatre. These programs were disassembled and pasted into scrapbooks. For some of the years, the person who made the scrapbooks tore off the front cover and included it separately and the back of the book. Therefore there are some photographs which are not with the remainder of the program. It was deemed too time-intensive to try to match these up and the decision was made to include these in the collection as a chronological run. Some material included in scrapbooks marked with a year contain materials from other years.

The collection is rounded out by art exhibition catalogs, menus, and other miscellaneous printed ephemera having to do with the arts.

J Roethler 1/2006


Related Materials

Maxine Finsterwald MsC427

Elmer Joseph Miller MsC363

Charles O'Neal MsC360

Howard Richardson MsC301

John Springer MsC202

Records of the Keith/Albee Collection MsC356

Dey Family collection of theatre programs, 1882 --1896: xPN2277 I6 D3
(For a list of the theatre locations in the Dey collec
tion, click here)

Dwight Bissell Cheever Scrapbook, 1893-1905. Includes Chicago theatre programs and playbills. f xMs C514


Acquisition and Processing Information

This collection is made up of several donations.

Guide posted to Internet: August 2005


Box Contents List

Box 1

Series 1: Geographic Arrangement

Canada

MANITOBA

Winnipeg

Walker Theatre, Winnipeg

"The Traveling Salesman" by James Forbes

Europe

FRANCE

Paris

Comedie Francaise

"Cyrano de Bergerac"

Folies Bergere

"Et Vive la Folie"

UNITED KINGDOM

Dublin

Abbey Theatre

"The Two Shadodws"

London

Adelphi, London

"Charlie Girl"

"My Fair Lady"

"Riddigore," "H.M.S. Pinafore," and "Iolanthe"

Albery, London

"Oliver"

"Pal Joey"

Aldwych, London

"Julius Caesar" Royal Shakespeare Acting Comapny. This program was also used at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre

"Lover's Labours Lost"

"Macbeth"

"Nicholar Nickleby"

"Richard III"

"Troilus and Cressida:

Cambridge Theatre

"The Last of Mrs. Cheyney"

Comedy Theatre

"The Boy Friend"

Criterion Theatre, London

"Last of the Red Hot Lovers"

Fortune Theatre, London

"Sleuth"

London Palladium

"The King and I"

Globe Theatre, London

"Born in the Gardens"

"There's a Girl in My Soup"

Her Majesty's Theatre, London

"Fiddler on the Roof"

"On the Twentieth Century"

London Coliseum

"Patience"

Mermaid Theatre at Puddle Dock

"King Heny IV, Part I "

National Theatre, London

"The Beaux Stratagem"

"Volpone"

Phoenix Theatre

"The Biograph Girl"

"Canterbury Tales"

Prince Edward Theatre, London

"Evita"

Prince of Wales Theatre, London

"Promises, Promises"

"Sweet Charity"

Queen's Theatre

"Conduct Unbecoming"

Royal Albert Hall, London

Tchaikosvky Evening, May 1970 and May 1975

Royal Opera House, London

"The Dream," "The Two Pigeons"

"Giselle"

"Les Rendezvous," "Giselle"

"Romeo and Juliet"

"Swan Lake"

Savoy Theatre, London

"The Secretary Bird"

Shaftesbury Theatre, London

"Hair"

"West Side Story"

Strand Theatre, London

"No Sex, Please - We're British"

"The Wizard of Oz"

Theatre Royal Drury Lane

"The Pirates of Penzance"

Theatre Royal Haymarket

"Hadrian VII"

Whitehall Theatre, London

"Wot! No Pyjamas"

Wyndham Theatre, London

"The Tempest"

Mexico

Mexico City

Palacio be Bells Artes, Mexico City

"Ballet Floklorico de Mexico"

United States

CALIFORNIA

Los Angeles

Biltmore

"Darkness at Noon" (1952) Edward G. Robinson

El Capitan, Los Angeles

"The Astonished Heart" and "Red Peppers"

COLORADO

Central City

Central City Opera House, Central City, Colorado

"Lillian Gish and the Movies"

Englewood

Country Dinner Playhouse, Englewood, Colorado

"George M!"

CONNECTICUT

Hartford

Parsons Theatre

"Woof Woof"

Ivoryton

Comstock-Cheney Theatre, Ivoryton, Connecticut

"Rain"

IDAHO

Moscow?

University of Idaho

"King Lear"

"Mikhail Mordkin and his Russian Ballet"

ILLINOIS

Aurora

Aurora Opera House, Aurora

"The Wizard of Oz"

Grand Opera House, Aurora

"Father and the Boys" by George Ade

"Kerry Gow" by Joseph Murphy

"The Kiss Waltz," music by C. M. Ziehrer, lyrics by Matthew Woodward

"The Law and the Man" by Wilton Lackaye from Victor Hugo's Les Miserables

"Reuben in New York" and "The Rivals" by Richard Brinsley Sheriden

Chicago

Chicago Theatre Diagrams

4 Cohans Theatre/Grand Opera House, Chicago

"Gay Paree" with Sophie Tucker

"Manhattan Mary" with Ed Wynn

"A Night In Spain" with Al Jolson

"Princess Flavia"

"Sunny Days" with book and lyrics by Clifford Grey and William Cary Duncan, from the Grench of Hennequin and Veber, music by Hean Schwartz, with Jeanette MacDonald

"What Every Woman Knows" by James M. Barrie, with Helen Hayes

"Yours Truly" book by Clyde North, lyrics by Anne Caldwell, music by Raymond Hubbell

8th Street Playhouse, [Chicago?]

"Abe Lincoln in Illinois" with Raymond Massey and Ruth Gordon

A.H. Woods Adelphi, Chicago

"Blackbirds"

"Crime" by Samuel Shipman and John B. Haymer

"The Green Hat"

"The Ghost Train" by Arnold Ridley

"The Gorilla" by Ralph Spence

"Her Cardboard Lover"

"High Stakes"

"Journey's End"

"Kelly's Vacation" by Vincent Lawrence

"The Kiss in a Taxi"

"Old English" by John Galsworthy, with George Arliss

"Pretty Little Pussy" by Larry E. Johnson and Beulah King, with Claudette Colbert

"The Road to Rome" by Robert Sherwood

"Spring Cleaning" by Frederick Lonsdale

"The Squall" by Hean Bart

"The Trail of Mary Dugan" by Bayard Veiller

"The Werewolf" by Gladys Ungar from original of Rudolph Lothar, with Leslie Howard and Bela Lugosi

"The Whole Town's Talking" by John Emerson and Anita Loos

A. H. Woods Apollo, Chicago

"Artists and Models"

"Artists and Models of 1924"

"Artists and Models: Paris Edition"

"Big Boy" Al Jolson

"Gay Paree"

"The Hotel Mouse"

"Mitzi"

"The Passing Show", 1923 Edition, staged by J.C. Huffman, with George Jessel

"Red Pepper", book by Edgar Smith and Emily Young

Adelphi, Chicago

"Abe Lincoln in Illinois"

American Ballet

"Beggar on Horseback" by George S. Kaufman and Marc Connelly

"The Best People" by David Gray and Avery Hopwood

"Journey's End"

"Strictly Dishonorable"

"The Trial of Mary Dugan"

"The Werewolf" by Gladys Unger from original by Rudolph Lothar

Amory Opera House, Chicago

"Confusion"

Apollo Theatre, Chicago

"Big Boy" Al Jolson

"Boom Boom" by Fanny Todd Mitchell adapted from the play "Mlle. Ma Mere" by Louis Verneuil, music by Werner Hanssen, lyrics by Mann Holiner and J. Keirn Brennan

Aryan Grotto, Chicago

"On Wisconsin"

Athenaeum Theatre, Chicago

"Sick-A-Bed" by P. N. Kandel

Auditorium Theatre, Chicago

"Aphrodite" by Frondaie and Hazelton, choreography by Michel Fokine

"Artists and Models"

Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo

"Ben-Hur" by Lew Wallace

"The Case is Altered" by Ben Jonson

Col. de Basil's Ballet Russe

"The Emperor Jones"

Gertrude Hoffmann and the Mimic World

Grand Opera Season, the San Carlo Grand Opera and Serge Oukrainsky Ballet: "Carmen," "La Boheme," "Madame Butterfly," "Lohengrin," "Faust," "Aida," "Il Trovatore," "Romeo and Juliet," "Cavelleris Rusticana," "I Pagliacci," "Rigoletto,"  "Hansel and Gretel"

"H. M. S. Pinafore" by Gilbert and Sullivan

The Joffrey Ballet (2 programs)

"The Last Warning"

"Little Nemo" (1909)

"Macbeth" by Shakespeare

"Mecca" by Oscar Asche

"Mecca" by Oscar Asche, choreography by Fokine (scenes from play)

"A Midsummer Night's Dream"

"The Mikado" by Gilbert and Sullivan

"A Model Husband” by C. T. Dazey

"Of Thee I Sing"

"Operat Comique"

San Carlo Opera Company

"Siegfried" by Richard Wagner

1906-1908 Program, including

"Your Christmas Joys," "Great Vaudeville Festival Jubilee,"  The Four Lesters, Burton & Brooks in "The Limit," Prince Kokin, Walter LeRoy & Miss Florence Clayton in "Hogan of the Hansom,"  John Birch "The Man With the Hats," The Georgettys, Rawson & June, Miss Vesta Victoria, Jean Clermont's Circus Parodie

Blackstone Theatre, Chicago

"Abraham Lincoln" by John Drinkwater

"Arms and the Man" by George Bernard Shaw with Lunt and Fontanne

"The Baby Cyclone"

"Behold the Dreamer"

"The Barker" by Kenyon Nicholson

"Call Me Mister" with music and lyrics by Harold Rome, sketches by Arnold Auerback

"Caprice" by Sil-Vara with Lunt and Fontanne

"Cyrano de Bergerac"

"The Dove" by Willard Mack based on the story by Gerald Beaumont, with Judith Anderson

"Elmer the Great" by Ring Lardner, with Walter Huston

"The Famous Mrs. Fair" by James Forbes

"The High Road" by Frederick Lonsdale

"Homecoming, The Hunted, The Haunted"

"It Can't Happen Here." A Federal Theatre Production of the Works Progress Administration

"Juno and the Paycock"

"Just Suppose" by A. E. Thomas

"The Last of Mrs. Cheyney"

"The Last Warning" by Thomas F. Fallon based on Wadsworth Camp's novel The House of Fear

"Lightnin’" by Winchell Smith and Frank Bacon with Jason Robards

"Marco Millions" by Eugene O'Neill

"The Plough and the Stars"

"The Rivals" by Richard Sheridan. Program also includes an advertisement for "The Music Box Revue" at the Illinois Theatre that includes a photo of Fannie Brice

"Saint Joan" by George Bernard Shaw

"The Second Mrs. Tanqueray" with Ethel Barrymore

"Seremonda" by William Lindsey

"She Stoops to Conquer"

"The Swan" by Ferenc Molnar with Basil Rathbone

"The Swan" Eva Le Gallienne

"U.S. Minister Bedloe" by George Ade

"Volpone"

"Wings over Europe" by Robert Nichols and Maurice Browne

"Young Woodley"

Bush Temple Theatre, Chicago

"Moths" (1908)

Cass Theatre [Chicago?]

"Good News'

Central Theatre, Chicago

"The Bat"

"The Beggar’s Opera" by Mr. Gay

"His Honor, Abe Potash" by Montague Glass and Jules Eckert Goodman

"Macbeth" by Shakespeare

"New Toys" by Milton H. Gropper and Oscar Hammerstein, II

"On the Stars" by William J. Hurlbut

"The Passion Flower" by Jacinto Benavente (2 copies)

"Richard III" by Shakespeare

"The Skin Game" by John Galsworthy

Chicago Civic Opera House, Chicago

The Frieburg Passion Play

The Chicago Little Theatre, Chicago

"The Letter", "The Bachelor," "Extreme Unction," and "Temperment" by Mary Aldis and "The Harlem Tragedy" from a story by O. Henry

Chicago Opera House

"All the Comforts of Home" (1906)

"His Honor, The Mayor" (1906)

"Madame X" (1909)

"The Man From Home" by Booth Tarkington and Harry Leon Wilson

"Northern Lights" (1906)

"Richelieu" with Edwin Booth

"The Spendthrift"

Civic Center for the Performing Arts, Chicago

The Joffrey Ballet (2 programs)

Civic Opera House, Chicago

"Aida" by Verdi, "La Boheme" by Puccini with Dorothy Kirsten and Jussi Bjoerling, "Tristan und Isolde" by Wagner with Helen Traubel, "Rigoletto" by Verdi with Jussi Bjoerling and Richard Tucker, "Lucia Di Lammermoor"by Donizetti with Patrice Munsel and Richard Tucker, "Madama Butterfly" by Puccini with Dorothy Kirsten, "La Tosca" by Puccini, "Carmen" by Bizet with Gladys Swarthout, "La Gioconda" by Ponchielli, "Samson and Delilah," "Lohengrin" by Wagner, "Mignon" by Ambroise Thomas, "La Traviata" by Verdi with Lawrence Tibbett

Chopin Concerto with Alexandra Danilova; "Rodeo" by Aaron Copland, choreography by Agnes de Mille, with Agnes de Mille; "Classic Pas de Deux" by Tchaikovsky with Alexandra Danilova; "Gaite Parisienne" by Jacques Offenbach

"The Snow Maiden" by Glazounov; "Rodeo" by Aaron Copland, choreography by Agnes de Mille; Chopin Concerto

"The Snow Maiden" by Glazounov; "Rouge et Noir" by Shostokovitch, "Scheherazade" by Rimsky-Korsakoff, choreography by Michel Fokine

"Swan Lake" by Tchaikovsky, with Alexandra Danilova; "Rodeo" by Aaron Copland, choreography by Agnes de Mille, with Agnes de Mille and Frederick Franklin; "Gaite Parisienne" by Jacques Offenbach

Civic Theatre, [Chicago?]

"The Bohemian Girl"

"Henry V" with Laurence Olivier

Cohan's Grand Opera House, [Chicago?]

"Manhattan Mary"

Colonial Theatre, Chicago

"The American Idea" (1908)

"Brewster's Millions" by Winchell Smith and Byron Ongley

"Camille" (?) (1904/1905)

"The Education of Mr. Pipp" (1906)

"The Grand Mogul" (1906)

"Great Day"

"Intolerance"

"The Merry Widow" by Franz Lehar

"Miss Innocence" (1909)

"Tip-Top"

"The Vanderbilt Cup" by Sydney Rosenfeld

Columbia Theatre, Chicago

"Robespierre" by Sardou, translated by Laurence Irving

Columbus Theatre, Chicago

"Sweet Clover" (1904/1905)

Cort Theatre, Chicago

"Anna Christie" by Eugene O'Neill

"The Climax" by Edward J. Locke

"The Deluge" translated and adapted by Frank Allen from Henning Berger's "Synafloden"

"Dulcy" by George S. Kaufman and Marc Connelly with Lynn Fontanne

"An Everday Man" by Owen Davis

"Fair and Warmer" by Avery Hopwood

"Going Crooked"

"Kindling" by Charles Kenyon

"Ladies First" by Harry A. Smith from Charlie Hoyt's play, "A Contented Woman"

"Mamma's Affair" by Rachel Barton Butler

"Nice People" by Rachel Crothers

"The Nut Farm"

"The Queen's Husband"

"R.U.R." (Rossum's Universal Robots) by Karel Capek

"The Scarlet Woman"

"Smilin' Through" by Allan Langdon Martin

"Two Men and a Girl"

"Wedding Bells" by Salisbury Field

"White Cargo"

"Wooden Kimono"

Dearborn Theatre, Chicago

"The Storks", book by Richard Carle and Guy F. Steely, lyrics by Steely

Eighth Street Theatre, Chicago

"The Begger's Opera" by John Gay

"Happy"

Musical program

Fritz Leiber in the Plays of William Shakespeare

"Macbeth" by Shakespeare and "Julius Caesar" by Shakespeare

Erlanger Theatre,  Chicago

"The Admirable Cricthon" by J. M. Barrie

"At War with the Army" by James B. Allardice

"Cherries are Ripe"

"The Cocoanuts" with the Marx Brothers

The D'Oyler Carte Opera Company in Gilbert and Sulllivan Operas, including "The Mikado," "Iolanthe," "The Gondoliers," "The Yeomen of the Guard," "Trial by Jury," " The Pirates of Penzance," "Patience,""Cox and Box," and "H.M.S. Pinafore"

"Fine and Dandy"

"Julius Caesar" by Shakespeare, staged by Orson Welles

"The Legend of the Piper”, music by Eleanor Everest Freer, libretto by Josephine Preston Peabody

"Life with Father" by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse from Clarence Day's novel

"Lost Horizon" with Jane Wyatt and Ronald Coleman

"The Marriage of Figaro" by Mozart

"Mary of Scotland"

"The Mikado" by Gilbert and Sullivan, with the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company

"Mister Roberts"

"Music in the Air"

"Oh Please"

"Oklahoma!"

"The Pleasure of His Company"

"Rain From Heaven"

"Richilieu," "Hamlet," "MacBeth," "The Servant in the House"

"Sherlock Holmes"

"Sweethearts" by Victor Herbert

"Take a Chance"

"Three's a Crowd" Clifton Webb

"Trial by Jury," "The Pirates of Penzance," "Patience"

Garrick Theatre, Chicago

"Arms and the Man"

"The Chocolate Soldier"

"The Darling of the Gods" (1904/1905)

"East is West" by Samuel Shipman and John B. Hymer, with Fay Bainter

"Fantana" by Sam S. Shubert and Robert Smith, with Douglas Fairbanks

"The Fighting Hope" (1910)

"The Great Divide"

History of Theatre Guild at Garrick Theatre

"Jeanne d'Arc" (1906)

"John the Baptist" (1906)

"Liliom" by Franz Molnar, with Joseph Schildkraut

"Lovely Lady" based on the French play, "Deheuner de Soleil" by Andre Birabeau, book by Gladys Unger and Cyrus Wood, lyrics by Cyrus Wood, music by Harold Levey and Dave Stamper

"The Love Route" by Edward Peple

"Madam President"

"The Man on the Box" (1906)

"Much Ado About Nothing; "King Richard II," A Midsummer-Night's Dream," "Romeo and Juliet; "The Merry Wives of Windsor," and "Twelfth Night" by Shakespeare

"The Music Master" (1908)

"Nearly a Hero" (1908)

"Peg O' My Heart"

"Robinson Crusoe, Jr." book and lyrics by Harold Atteridge and Edgar Smith, music by Sigmund Romberg and James Hanley, with Al Jolson

"Romance" by Edward Sheldon

"The Silent House"

'The Social Whirl" (1906)

"The Sunken Bell" (1906)

"The Taming of the Shrew"

"Twelve Thousand"

"You Can Never Tell" by George Bernard Shaw

"Zira" (1906)

Box 2

George M. Cohan's Grand Opera House, Chicago

"Going Up," founded on "The Aviator" by James Montgomery, book and lyrics by Otto Harbach, music by Louis A. Hirsch

"The Hottentot" by Victor Mapes and William Collier

"Little Old New York" by Rida Johnson Young

"Milgram's Progress" by B. Harrison Orkow

"The Show-Off" by George Kelly

"So this is London" by Arthur Goodrich

"The Tavern" by Cora Dick

"To the Ladies" by George S. Kaufman and Marc Connelly, with Helen Hayes

"Welcome Stranger" by Aaron Hoffman

"The Whirl of the World"

Goodman Theatre, Chicago

"Fashion, or Life in New York," by Anna Cora Mowatt

"The Second Man" by S.N. Behrman

"She Stoops to Conquer" by Oliver Goldsmith

Grand Opera House, Chicago

"Adrea" (1906)

The Albertina Rasch Ballet

"Aminal Crackers" with the Marx Brothers

Artists and Models

"Babes in Toyland", libretto by Glen MacDonough, music by Victor Herbert

"Caponsacchi" and "Hamlet"

"The City"

"Cora" (1908)

"Cyrano De Bergerac" by Edmond Rostand

"The Dawn of a Tomorrow" by Frances Hodgson Burnett

"Divorcons" (1908)

"Everywoman" by Walter Browne

"Hello Yourself”, book by Walter DeLeon, lyrics by Leo Robin, music by Richard Myer with Fred Waring

"Little Brother of the Rich" (1909)

"Little Puck" by Archibald C. Gunter

Mme. Gabrielle Rejane and Her Company

"Madame Troubadour"

"Old Heidelberg"

"Pleasure Bound" with music by Muriel Pollack, book by Harold Atteridge, lyrics by Max and Nathaniel Lief and Harold Atteridge

"Prince Ananias"

"Red, Hot and Blue" by Cole Porter, with Jimmy Durante, Ethel Merman, and Bob Hope

"Rose-Marie" by Otto Harbach and Oscar Hammerstein, II; music by Rudolph Friml and Herbert Stothart

"The School for Scandal" by Richard Brinsely Sheridan, with Ethel Barrymore

"The Walls of Jericho" (1906)

"A Woman's Way" by Thomas Buchanan

Great Northern Theatre, Chicago

"And So To Bed"

"Blossom Time" adapted from the Original by A.M. Willner and H. Reichert, book and lyrics by Dorothy Donnelly, music for Melodies of Schubert and H. Berte, adapted by Sigmund Romberg

"The Breed of the Treshams" by Beulah Marie Dix and Evelyn Greenleaf Sutherland

"The Chocolate Soldier" by Bernauer and Jacobson

"Diamond Lil" with Mae West

"H. M. S. Pinafore" by Gilbert and Sullivan

"Leah Kleschna" by C.M.S. McLellan

"Merchant of Venice," "Twelfth Night," "Hamlet," and "The Taming of the Shrew" by Shakespeare

"The Mikado" by Gilbert and Sullivan

"Mr. Hamlet of Brodaway" (1909)

"My Maryland"

"The New Moon" by Oscar Hammerstein 2nd, Frank Mandel and Laurence Schwab, music by Sigmund Romberg

"Oedipus Rex" by Sophocles

"Peer Gynt" by Henrik Ibsen

"Robin Hood"

"The Straight Road" (1908)

"Sun Up" by Lula Vollmer

"Three Little Girls"

"Tsar Fyodor Ivanovitch" by Alexei Tolstoy

Harris Theatre, Chicago

"Alien Corn"

"Dear Ruth" by Norman Krasna

"Drifting Lady"

"The Far-Off Hills," "The Coiner," "The Playboy of the Western World," Plough the Stars," "The New Gosssoon," "Juno and the Paycock," "Grogan and the Ferrett," "Drama at Inish."  Includes clippings

"Harvey" by Mary Chase, with Joe E. Brown and Marion Lorne

"Hit the Trail Holiday"

"John Loves Mary" by Norman Krasna, with Tom Ewell

"Kingdon of God" with Ethel Barrymore

"Kiss and Tell" by F. Hugh Herbert

"The Last Mile"

"Petticoat Influence" wih Helen Hayes

"Solid South"

"Streetcar Named Desire" by Tennessee Williams, with Anthony Quinn

"Three Men on a Horse"

"Uncle Vanya"

Unnamed

"Winterset"

"You Can't Take it With You" by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman

Hooley's Theatre, [Chicago?]

"The Ironmaster"

"Magda" by Hermann Sudermann, with Otis Skinner

"Monte Cristo"

"The Professor's Love Story" by J. M. Barrie, "The Butterflies" by Henry Guy Carleton (Columbia Theatre), "Der Vogelhaendler" by Carl Zeller (McVicker's Theatre), "Charley's Aunt" by Brandon Thomas, "Der Corner Grocer" by Adolf Philipp (Chicago Opera House), "King Arthur" by J. Comyns Carr (Columbia Thaeatre), "Shore Acres" by James A. Herne (McVicker's Theatre), "Lady Clancarty" by Tom Taylor, "His Wife's Father" by Martha Morton (McVicker's Theatre), and "Arms and the Man" by George Bernard Shaw (Grand Opera House)

"Secret Service"

Hull House Theatre, Chicago (?)

"The Sunken Bell" by Gerhart Hauptmann

Illinois Theatre, Chicago

"At the Villa Rose" by A.E.W. Mason, with Otis Skinner

"Babette", music by Victor Herbert, written by Harry Smith

"Blood and Sand" by Tom Cushing, with Otis Skinner and Cornelia Otis Skinner

"The Catch of the Season" by Seymour Hicks and Cosmo Hamilton

"Dearest Enemy"

"Elizabeth the Queen"

"The Fascinating Widow"

"The Fires of Fate" (1909)

"Fluffy Ruffles" "The Hoyden" (1904/1905)  and (1908)

"The Free Lance”, book by Harry B. Smith, music by John Philip Sousa

"The Girl From Kay's" "The Hoyden" (1904/1905)

"The Grab Bag" with book, lyrics and music by Ed Wynn, with Ed Wynn

"Green Grow the Lilacs" by Lynn Riggs, with Franchot Tone

"The Green Pastures" by Marc Connelly

"The Hoyden" (1908)

"Kitty Grey" (1909)

"Louie the 14th" by Arthur Wimperis from the German book by Paul Frank and Julius Wilhelm, music by Sigmund Romberg

"A Madcap Princess" "The Hoyden" (1904/1905)

"Mlle. Modiste" by Victor Herbert and Henry Blossom (1906)

"The Merry Wives of Windsor" by Shakespeare, with Mrs. Fiske and Otis Skinner

Mr. H. B. Irving (1906)

"The Rivals” by Richard Sheridan

"Rosalie" by William Anthony McGuire and Guy Bolton, lyrics by P. C. Wodehouse and Ira Gershwin, music by George Gershwin and Sigmund Romberg

"The School for Scandal" by Richard Brinsely Sheridan

"She's My Baby"

"Show Boat"

"Stepping Stones"

"The Ziegfeld Revue Follies of 1907"

"Ziegfeld Follies of 1925"

Imperial Theatre, Chicago

"Smilin' Through"

Kedzie Theatre, Chicago

"7th Heaven"

"Excess Baggage"

"The Green Hat'

"Is Zat So"

"Parlor, Bedroom and Bath"

Kenneth Sawyer Goodman Memorial Theatre, Chicago

"The Forest" by John Galsworthy

"The Mask and the Face"

"The Masque of the Red Death

"A Midsummer Night's Dream"

"The Romantic Young Lady" by G. Martinez Sierra

LaSalle Theatre, Chicago

"Daddy's Gone A-Hunting" by Zoe Akins

"The Flirting Princess" (1908)

"A Girl at the Helm" (1908)

"The Girl in Question"

"The Guest of Honor" by William Hodge

"Louisiana Lou" by Addison Burkhardt and Frederick Donaghey, music by Ben Jerome, with Sophie Tucker

"The Silver Fox" by Cosmo Hamilton

"The Sweetest Girl in Paris"

"The Time, The Place, and The Girl" (1906)

"The Umpire" by Will M. Hough and Frank R. Adams, music by Joseph E. Howard

Litt's World's Museum and Theatre Company, Chicago?

Professor Hean Weitzman, "Jerry's Stratagem”, Johnnie Prindle, Charles Moreland and Hermie Nixon, Professor George Wright

Lyric, Chicago

"The Inferior Sex"

"Up and Down Broadway" with Eddie Foy  (1904/1905)

"The Whirlwind"

Majestic Theatre, Chicago

"Hamlet," "Julius Caesar," and "The Merchant of Venice" by Shakespeare, with Tyrone Power

The Kinodrome; Charles Howison; Barry and Wolford; Elliott, Belair and Elliott; Meuller and Mueller; Mr. and Mrs. John T. Powers; Mlle. Dizira and Dancer; Miss Mabel McKinley; Musical Kleist; "Marse Covington" by George Ade; the Quartette; Mr. Fred Walton; Eva Tanguay; 4 Piccolo Midgets Kinodrome; the Lavigne Sisters; the Three Hickeys; Boudini Brothers; Henry Horton and Company; the Neopolitans; Arthur Rigby; Vincent and Loneke; Miss Vesta Victoria; The Great Asahi

The Kinodrome, Bert Lennon, Leonard and Louie, Jeanie Fletcher, Francini-Olloms, Mr Charles Besnah and Miss Julie Miller in "Something Doing," Mr. Franklin Underwood, Basque Grand Opera Quarter, General Ed. Laving, Jennette Lowrie, The Gibson-Girl Revue, Carlin and Otto, The Four Baltus (1908)

The Kinodrome, Counture & Gillette, Provol, Count DeButz & Tosssell, Miss Laura Buckley, Gus Edwards' Holland Heinies, Raymond & Caverly, Mrs. Gardner Crane & Co., Madame Mauricia Morichini, Reine Davis, Rosario Guerrero, Mr.  and Mrs. Jack McGreevy, George Sutton,

"Lyisstrata" by Aristophanes

"Marriage of Figaro" by Mozart

"The Merry Widow" by Franz Lehar

Orpheum Circuit Travel Weekly; Alice Lyndon Doll and Company; "Get the Fly Stuff" ; "The Highest Bidder" by Everett S. Ruskay; "The Fox Hunters"; "1916­1950"; Ethel Hopkins; "The Sweetmeat Game" by Ruth Comfort Mitchell; Britt Wood; Mrs. Vernon Castle in "Patria"

"The Red Robe"

"Yolanda of Cyprus" by Clarence E. Loomis

McVicker's Theatre, Chicago

"The Chorus Lady"

"The Clansmen"

Globe Theatre Players in the Plays of William Shakespeare

"The Kreutzer Sonata" (1904/1905)

"The Nigger"

"The Old Homestead" by Denman Thompson and George W. Ryer

"The Pit"

"The Shepherd King"

"The Sign of the Cross" by Wilson Barrett

"Trilby"

"Way Down East" (1904/1905)

Minturn Central, Chicago

"Broadway"

National Theatre, Chicago

"Beverly"

"The Ninety and Nine"

New Great Northern Theatre, Chicago

"High Button Shoes" with music and lyrics bv Jule Styne and Sammy Cahn, book by Stephen Longstreet, with Eddie Foy, Jr., and Audrey Meadows

New Palace, Chicago

Orpheum circuit including The Aurora Trio, Harrington Sisters, Roye and Maye, Johnny Burke, Max Fisher and his California Orchestra, Fred Allen, Fannie Brice, Van de Velde & Co.

New Theatre, Chicago

"Sweet Lavender" (1904/1905)

Olympic Theatre, Chicago

"The Beggar's Opera" by Mr. Gay

"The Fortune Hunter" (1904/1905)

"Get-Rich-QUick Wallingford" (1909)

"Just Fancy" book by Joseph Santley and Gertrude Purcell founded on a play by A.E. Thomas, music by Joseph Meyer and Philip Charig, lyrics by Leo Robin

"Land O'Romance" by Anna Nichols

"The Love Call" music by Sigmund Romberg, book by Edward Locke and Harry B. Smith, lyrics by Harry B. Smith

"Macbeth," "Hamlet," "Romeo and Juliet," "The Merchant of Venice," "Othello," and "Julius Caesar"

"A Matinee Idol" (1904/1905)

"Only 38" by A.E. Thomas

"Richilieu," "Julius Caesar,"Hamlet," "Merchant of Venice," "King Lear," "Macbeth"

"The Rubicon" by Edouard Bourdet, with Estelle Winwood

"Shuffle Along" by Miller and Lyles

"Tsar's Bride" by Rimsky-Korsokov, "Pique Dame" by Tchaikovsky, "Demon" by Rubenstein, "The Mermaid" by Dargomizsky, "Boris Godounow" by Moussorgsky, "Eugene Onegin" by Tchaikovsky, "Snow Maiden" by Rimsky-Korsakov

"Two Blocks Away"

"The White-Headed Boy" by Lennox Robinson

Opera House, Chicago

"Aurora's Wedding" by Tchaikovsky; "Sebastian" by Gian-Carlo Menotti; "Mute Wife" from Anatole France's "The Man Who Married a Dumb Wife" with music from Paganini's "Perpetual Motion"; "Prince Igor" by Borodin, choreography by Michel Fokine

"Ballet Imperial" by Tchaikovsky, choreography by Balanchine, with Maria Tallchief, "Frankie and Johnny" by Jerome Moross, with Frederick Franklin; "Divertissements" from "Coppelia" by Leo Delibes, with Maria Tallchief, Alexandra Danilova and Frederick Franklin

"Ballet Imperial" by Tchaikovsky, choreography by Balanchine; "Baiser de la Fee" By Stravinsky, choreography by Balanchine, with Maria Tallchief and Frederick Franklin; “le Beau Danube" by Johann Strauss, with Frederick Franklin and Alexandra Danilova

"Ballet Imperial" by Tchaikovsky, choreography by Balanchine; "The Bells" from Poe's poem, scenario and choreography by Ruth Page, with Frederick Franklin; "Comedia Balletica" by Pergolesi and Stravinsky; "Gaite Parisienne" by Offenbach, with Alexadra Danilova, and Frederick Franklin

"Ballet Imperial" by Tchaikovsky, choreography by Balanchine; "Madronos" by Antonia Cobos, music by Moszowsky, Yradier and others, with Frederick Franklin; Pas de Deux Classique" by Tchaikovsky, with Alexandra Danilova end Frederick Franklin, "Gaite Parisienne" by Offenbach, with Alexandra Danilova and Frederick Franklin

Chopin Concerto, with Maria Tallchief; "Comedia Balletica" from Pulcinella by Pergolesi and Stravinsky, with Alexandra Danilova and Frederick Franklin, "Concerto Barocco" by J. S. Bach, choreography by Balanchine, "L'Apres-Midi D'Un Faune", music by Debussy, choreography by Nijinsky, with Maria Tallchief; "Coppelia" by Delibes, with Alexandra Danilova and Frederick Franklin

"Concerto Barocco" by J. S. Bach, choreography by Balanchine; "Danses Concertantes" by Stravinsky, choreography by Balanchine, with Alexandra Danilova and Frederick Franklin, "Scheherazade" by Rimsky-Korsakov, choreography by Fokine, with Maria Tallchief, and Frederick Franklin

"Concerto Barocco" by J. S. Bach, choreography by Balanchine; "Lola Montez" by Fred Witt, with Alexandra Danilova and Frederic Franklin; "Pas de Deux Classique" by Tchaikovsky; "Scheherazade" by Rimsky-Korsakov, with Frederic Franklin

"Constantia" by Chopin, with Alicia Markova; "Mute Wife" from Anatole France's "The Man who Married a Dumb Wife", music from Paganini's "Perpetual Motion"; "Aurora's Wedding" by Tchaikovsky

"Giselle" with scenario by Theonhile Gautier on a theme by Heine, music by Adolf Adam; "Fair at Sorochinsk" based on stories by Gogol, music by Moussorgsky, "Giselle" with Alicia Markova; "Black Swan" from "Swan Lake" by Tchaikovsky; "The Blue Danube" by Johann Strauss

"Les Sylphides" by Chopin, choreography by Fokine; "The Bells" with Alexandra Danilova and Frederic Franklin, "Scheherazade" by Rimsky-Korsakov, choreography by Fokine, with Alexandra Danilova

"Les Sylphides" by Chopin, choreography by Fokine, with Alicia Markova

"Sebastian" by Gian-Carlo Menotti, Pas de Deux from "The Nutcracker" by Tchaikovsky, with Alicia Markova; "Graduation Ball" by Johann Strauss

"Les Sylphides" by Chopin, choreography by Fokine; "Camille" by Franz Schubert with Alicia Markova; "The Blue Danube" by Johann Strauss

"Les Sylphides" by Chopin, choreography by Fokine, "Cirque de Deux" by Gounod; "The Night Shadow" by Vittorio Rieti based on themes from Bellini, choreography by Balanchine, with Alexandra Danilova and Frederick Franklin; "Frankie and Johnny" by Jerome Moross, with Frederic Franklin

"Les Sylphides" by Chopin, choreography by Foking; "Lola Montez" by Fred Witt, Edward Canton, with Alexandra Danilova, Frederic Franklin; "Cirque de Deux" by Gounod; "Le Beau Danube" by Johann Strauss, with Frederic Franklin "Mozartina" choreography by Balanchine, with Maria Tallchief, Alexandra Danilova, Frederic Franklin; "Frankie and Johnny" by Jerome Moross, with Frederick Franklin; "Grand Adagio" by Tchaikovsky, with Alexandra Danilova and Frederic Franklin; "Comedia Balletica" from Suite from Pulcinella by Pergolexi and Stravinsky

Mozartiana

"The Nutcracker" by Tchaikovsky, with Alexandra Danilova and Frederic Franklin; "Concerto Barocco" from J. S. Bach's Double Concerto in D minor, choreography by Balanchine; "Rodeo" by Aaron Copland, choreography by Agnes de Mille

"On Stage" by Norman Dello Joio, with Melissa Hayden and Eric Braun; "Pas de Quatre" by Cesar Pugni; "Jardin Aux Lilas" by Chausson; "Theme and Variations" by Tchaikovsky, choreography by Balanchine, with Melissa Hayden and Eric Braun

"One Touch of Venus," book by S.J. Perelman and Ogden Nash, music by Kurt Weill, lyrics by Ogden Nash, dances by Agnes de Mille, with Mary Martin; "Raymonda" by Glazounov, choreography by Danilova and Balanchine, with Alexandra Danilova and Frederick Franklin; "Cirque de Deux”; "Rodeo" by Aaron Copland, choreography by Agnes de Mille, with Frederic Franklin

"Raymonda"

"The Red Mill” by Victor Herbert

"The Snow Maiden" by Glazounov, with Maria Tallchief; "Comedia Balletica" from Suite from Pulcinella by Stravinsky and Pergolesi; "Concerto Barocco" from J. S. Bach's Double Concerto in D minor, choreography by Balanchine; "Divertissements" from "Coppelia" by Delibes, with Maria Tallchief, Alexandra Danilova and Frederic Franklin

"Swan Lake" by Tchaikovsky; "Grand Pas de Deux" from "Don Quixote" by Leon Minkus, with Alicia Markova; "Graduation Ball" by Johann Strauss arranged by Dorati

"Swan Lake" by Tchaikovsky; "Cain and Abel" by Richard Wagner; "Pas de Quatre" by Pugni, with Alicia Markova; "Scheherazade" by Rimsky-Korsakov, choreography by Fokine

"Swan Lake" by Tchaikovsky; "Pillar of Fire" by Schoenberg; "Gala Performance" by Prokofieff

"Swan Lake" by Tchaikovsky; "Romeo and Juliet" by Delius, with Eric Braun and Melissa Hayden; "Pas de Deux" from "Swan Lake" by Tchaikovsky, "Gala Performance" by Prokofieff

"Swan Lake" by Tchaikovsky, "On Stage" by Michael Kidd with music by Norman Dello Joio, and "Bluebeard" by Michel Fokine after the opera bouffe by Meilhac and Halevy, music by Jacques Offenbach, with Alicia Markova, Maria Tallchief

Orchestra Hall, Chicago

Artur Rodzinski, conductor, playing Brahms' "Symphony No. 4”, Strauss' "Ein Heldenleben", and Sousa's "Stars and Stripes”

Chicago Symphony Orchestra. Third season, eleventh program

The Playhouse, Chicago

"Chains” by Jules Eckert Goodman, with Helen Gahagan

"Charm"

"Happy-Go-Lucky" by Ian Hay

"The Haunted House" by Owen Davis

"He Who Gets Slapped" from the Russian of Leonid Andreyev, translated by Gregory Zilboorg

"Hell-Bent Per Heaven" by Hatcher Hughes

"Minick" by George S. Kaufman and Edna Ferber

"Miss Lulu Bett" by Zona Gale

"Sakura" by Justin Theron

"Spooks"

"Tarnish" by Gilbert Emery

"The White Peacock” by Olga Petrova

"You and I" by Philip Barry

Box 3

Powers' Theatre, Chicago

"Arsene Lupin" (1909)

"A Bill of Divorcement" by Clemence Dane

"All-of-a-Sudden Peggy"

"The Boomerang" by Winchell Smith and Victor Mapes

"Clarice" by William Gillette

"A Colonial Girl" by Grace Livingston Furniss and Abby Sage Richardson

"The Commuters"

"The Country Boy"

"The Czarina" by Melchior Lengyel and Lajos Biro

"The Deep Purple"

"The Dictator" (1904/1905)

"The Dream Maker" based on a story by Howard E. Morton

"The Easiest Way" by Eugene Walter

"Father and the Boys" (1908)

"Field of Ermine" by Jacinto Benavente

"Granny" (1904/1905)

"Her Great Match" by Clyde Fitch

"The Intimate Strangers" by Booth Tarkington, with Billie Burke and Alfred Lunt

"Jack Straw" by W. Somerset Maugham

"Just Out of College"

"Laugh, Clown, Laugh" by David Belasco and Tom Cushing from the Italian of Fausto Martini's "Ridi, Pagliaccio", with Lionel Barrymore

"The Lion and the Mouse" (1909)

"The Little Minister" by J. M. Barrie

"Loyalties" by John Galsworthy

"Mister Antonio" by Booth Tarkington with Otis Skinner

"The Mountain Climber" (1906)

"The Next of Kin" (1909)

"Peg O' My Heart" by J. Hartley Manners

"The Price" by George Broadhurst

"The Richest Girl" (1908)

"Shavings" by Pauline Phelps and Marion Short, from Joseph C. Lincoln's novel "Shavings"

"The Son-Daughter" by George Scarborough and David Belasco

"The Thief" by Henri Bernstein

"Transplanting Jean" by De Flers and Caillavet

"Trelawny of the 'Wells"' by Arthur W. Pinero

"When Knights Were Bold"

"Zander the Great" by Salisbury Field

Princess Theatre, Chicago

"The Bat" by Mary Roberts Rinehart and Avery Hopwood

"Beyond the Horizon" by Eugene O'Neill

"Candida” by George Bernard Shaw

"The Cat and the Canary"

"The Claw" by Henry Bernstein, with Lionel Barrymore

"Desire Under the Elms" by Eugene O'Neill, with Walter Huston

"Fixing Sister" by Lawrence Whitman

"Magda" by Hermann Sudermann

"A Man of the People" by Thomas Dixon

"The Master Builder" by Henrik Ibsen. With Eva Le Gallienne

"The Woman of Bronze" by Paul Kester from the French of Kistemaecker

Sam H. Harris, Chicago

"Chicago"

"The Constant Wife" with Ethel Barrymore

"Laff That Off"

"The Last Mile"

"Lovely Lady"

"The Miracle"

"No No Nanette"

"The Play's the Thing" with Holbrook Blinn

"Rain"

"They Knew What They Wanted" by Sidney Howard

Sam S. Shubert Theatre, Chicago

"Annie Get Your Gun" book by Herbert and Dorothy Fields, music and lyrics by Irving Berlin, with Mary Martin

"Bloomer Girl" music by Harold Arlen, lyrics by E.Y. Harburg, with Nanette Fabray

"Brigadoon" book and lyrics by Alan Hay Lerner, music by Frederick Lowew

"Carousel" music by Richard Rodgers, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein 2nd

"The Pajama Game" by George Abbott and Richard Bissell, music and lyrics by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross

"Show Boat" music by Jerome Kern, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein 2nd, based on the novel by Edna Ferber

"Song of Norway" musical adaptation and lyrics by Robert Wright and George Forrest, book by Milton Lazarus from play by Homer Curran

"Up in Central Park" book by Herbert and Dorothy Fields, lyrics by Dorothy Fields, music by Sigmund Romberg

Schiller Theatre, Chicago

"The Road to Ruin" by Holcroft, with Lionel Barrymore

Selwyn Theatre, Chicago

"The Age of Innocence"

"Berkeley Square"

"Bridagoon"

"Broadway"

"The Charlot Review of 1926"

"The Circle" by W. Somerset Maugham

"Gentlemen Prefer Blondes"

"Good News" by Laurence Schwab and B.G. DeSylva, lyrics by B.G. DeSylva, music by Ray Henderson

"The Green Hat" by Michael Arlen

"Jarnegan"

"The Little Show" with Clifton Webb, Fred Allan, and Libby Holman

"Pygmalion" by George Bernard Shaw, with Gertrude Lawrence

"The Shining Hour"

"Topsy and Eva" The Duncan Sisters

"The Voice of the Turtle" by John van Druten

"White Lilacs” based on the Life of Chopin, from the German original by Sigurd Johannsen, book and lyrics by Harry B. Smith, music by Karl Hajos from melodies by Chopin

Shubert Auditorium, Chicago

"The Mikado"

"The Miracle" by Karl Vollmoellar, score by Engelbert Humperdinck and Friedrich Schirmer, staged by Max Reinhardt

Shubert Central, Chicago

"Hamlet"

Shubert Grand, Chicago

"As Thousands Cheer" With Clifton Webb and Ethel Waters

"L'Aiglon" With Eva Le Gallienne

"Hedda Gabler" With Eva Le Gallienne

Shubert Great Northern, Chicago

"Carmencita and the Solider"

"The Desert Song" with music by Sigmund Romberg, book by Otto Harbach, Oscar Hammerstein 2nd, and Frank Mandel

"H.M.S. Pinafore"

"High Stakes" by Willard Mack

"The Mikado" by Gilbert and Sullivan

"My Maryland"

"The Potters" by J. P. McEvoy

"Robin Hood"

Shakespeare plays with E.H.  Sothern and Julia Marlowe. "The Merchant of Venice," "Twelfth Night," "The Taming of the Shrew," "Hamlet,"

"The Student Prince" with book and lyrics by Dorothy Donnelly, music by Sigmund Romberg

"Sun Up"

"The Vagabond King"

Shubert Olympic, Chicago

"The Miracle"

Shubert Princess, Chicago

"Candida"

"Cobra" by Martin Brown

"Desire Under the Elms"

"The Goose Hangs High" by Lewis Beach

Houdini (See this program by clicking here.) (This program was used in Episode 401 of History Detective. There is a videocassette of this episode in Box 4.)

"Magda"

"Rain" by John Colton and Clemence Randolph, with Jeanne Eagles

Studebaker Theatre, Chicago

"Abie's Irish Rose"

"Accused"

"Alias Jimmy Valentine" (1909)

"Alias the Deacon"

"The Abduction from the Harem" music by Mozart, libretto by C.F. Bretzner "Carmen" by Bizet, "Les Huguenots" by Meyerbeer, "Aida" by Verdi, "Lhengrin" by Wagner

"Blossom Time" adapted from the original of A.M. Willner and H. Reichard, book and lyrics by Dorothy Donnelly, music from melodies of Schubert and H. Berte, adapted by Sigmund Romberg

"Carmen," "Les Huguenots,""Aida," "Lohengrin"

"The Cingalee" (1904/1905)

"The Command to Love"

"The County Chairman" by George Ade

"Dead End"

"The Doll Girl" by Leo Stein and A.M. Willner, music by Leo Fall, book and lyrics by Harry B. Smith, founded upon a play by A. de Caillavet and R. de Flers

"The Doctor's Dilemma" by Bernard Shaw, with Lunt and Fontanne

"The Fair Co-ed" (1908)

"Faust"

"The Girl in the Train"

"The Great Gatsby"

"The Guardsman"

"The Girl and the Bandit" book by Mrs. A.C. Tyler and H. Cheever Goodwin, lyrics by Mrs. Tyler, music by Frederick Coit-Wight

"The Guardsman" by Franz Molnar, with Lunt and Fontanne

"The Hairy Ape" by Eugene O'Neill

"Heartbreak House" by Bernard Shaw

"Iolanthe"

"King Dodo" book by Frank Pixley, music by Gustave Luders.

"Lute Song" by Sidney Howard and Will Irwin, music by Raymond Scott, lyrics by Bernard Hanighen, with Yul Brynner

"The Man From Home" (1904/1905)

"The Merchant of Venice" by Shakespeare, with George Arliss

"The Pirates of Penzance" by Gilbert and Sullivan.

"Prince of Pilsen" book by Frank Pixley, music by Gustav Luders

"Pygmalion" by Bernard Shaw, with Lunt and Fontanne

"The Sho-Gun" (1906)

"The Sunset Trail"

"The Taming of the Shrew" by Shakespeare

"Tropical Revue" with Katherine Dunham

"What Price Glory"

"The Wives of Henry VIII"

University of Chicago Blackfriars, Chicago

"King's Kalendar Keeper” by Walter L. Gregory and Victor J. West, lyrics by Martin A. Flavin, music by Earl Smith

Whitney Opera House, Chicago

"A Broken Idol" (1908)

"They Loved A Lassie" (1904/1905)

Woods Theatre, Chicago

"The Command to Love"

"The First Year" by Frank Craven

"Hit the Deck"

"Jarnegan" by Charles Beahan and Garrett Fort from Jim Tully's novel

"LeMaire's Affairs" With Sophie Tucker

"Rose-Marie"

"The Sign in the Door" by Channing Pollock

"The Varying Shore" by Zoë Akins

"Young Love"

Evanston

Portmanteau Theatre, Evanston, Illinois

IOWA

Cedar Rapids

Greene's Opera House, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

"The Heir to the Hurrah"  [1906 -- 1907 Season]

"The Independent Miss Gower" (1909)

"Love Wathces" (1909)

"The Morals of Marcus" (1909)

[no location given]

"Les Sylphides", music by Chopin, arranged by Britten, ballet by Fokine, "On Stage" by Michael Kidd, music by Dello Joio, "Fancy Free" by Robbins, music by Bernstein, "The Banker's Daughter"

Davenport

Burtis Opera House, Davenport, Iowa

"A Double Deceiver"

Masonic Auditorium, Davenport, Iowa

"Mozartiana," music by Tchaikovsky, choreography by George Balanchine, with the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo

Des Moines

Des Moines Civic Center, Des Moines, Iowa

Mikhail Baryshnikow

Des Moines Community Playhouse, Des Moines, Iowa (arranged chronologically)

"Dial M for Murder"

"Carousel"

"All My Sons"

"The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker"

"Sabrina Fair"

"Ring Around the Moon"

"Bell, Book and Candle"

"Anne of the Thousand Days"

"Come Back Little Sheba"

"Mister Roberts"

"Solid Gold Cadillac"

"The Desperate Hours"

"Man and Superman"

"Time Limit"

"Janus"

"Guys and Dolls"

"The Philadelphia Story"

"Picnic"

Forty Fabulous Years

"The Rainmaker"

"The Confidential Clerk"

"Our Town"

"Finian's Rainbow"

"The Desk Set"

"Inherit the Wind"

"Monique"

"Gigi"

"Death of a Salesman"

"The Teahouse of the August Moon"

"The Happiest Millionaire"

"Mary Stuart"

"A Streetcar Named Desire"

"The Girls in 509"

"The Pleasure of His Company"

"The Matchmaker"

KRNT  Radio Theatre, Des Moines, Iowa

Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo

Ballet Theatre

"Harvey"

Jose Greco and his Spanish Ballet with Lola de Ronda

"Lady Windermere's Fan"

"Show Boat"

'Sunrist at Campobello"

Veloz and Yolanda in Dansations of 1948

Shrine Auditorium, Des Moines, Iowa

"Victoria Regina" by Laurence Housman, with Helen Hayes

"A Social Session

Iowa City

Englert Theatre, Iowa City

Souvenir album of postcards from the production of "It Pays to Advertise"

Opera House, Iowa City

"A Corner in Coffee"

"At Cozy Corners" Souvenir program for St. Valentine's Day, 1903

"The County Chairman"

David Garrick in "Uncle Ben" and "My Lady Help"

"The Fatal Wedding"

"Richard III"

"The Triumph of Betty"

"Twelfth Night"

University of Iowa, Iowa City

Dedication performance: "Two Hundred Were Chosen" by Ellsworth Prouty Conkle

Mount Vernon

Cornell College Armstrong Hall of Fine Arts

"Iolanthe"

KANSAS

Leavenworth

The Crawford Grand, Leavenworth, Kansas

"Gus Sun's American Minstrels", "Beautiful Bagdad," and "An Orphan's Prayer"

"Cricket on the Hearth" by Albert Smith and "Lend me Five Shillings" by Morton

Topeka

"Your Uncle Dudley"

LOUISIANA

New Orleans

Orpheum, New Orleans, Louisianna

The Livingstons, George H. Wood, Wood and Bates, Edith Helena, Will M. Cressy and Blanche Dayne, Charles Kenna, Eddie Girard and Jessie Gardner, the Garganys, Moving Scences

MASSACHUSETTS

Boston

Amusement Guide with Theatre Diagrams by Charles Cashin

Majestic Theatre, Boston

"Follow Thru"

"Maedchen in Uniform"

"Woof Woof"

Copley Theatre, Boston

"The Crooked Billet"

Park Theatre, Boston

"Francesca da Rimini." Signed by the star, Lawrence Barrett

Wilbur Theatre, Boston

"Sally,  Irene, and Mary"

MINNESOTA

Minneapolis

Metropolitan Opera House Minneapolis, Minnesota

"Gismonda" by Victorien Sardou and "Camille" by Alexander Dumas

Orpheum, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Orpheum Theatre Orchestra, Two Vivians, Lorimer Johnstone and Caroline Frances Cooke, Eleanor Dorrel, Methan's Dogs, De Mora and Graceta, Dave Lewis, 17 Pekin Zouaves, the Kinodrome, Ben Welch, Fiske and McDonough

Orpheum Theatre Orchestra, Teh Rosaires, Adamini and Taylor, O.T. Fiske and Nellie McDonough, The Three Roses, Ben Welch, Dixon Brothers, Kaufmann Troupe, the Kinodrome

MISSOURI

Saint Louis

Century Theater Programs, season 1896 -- 1897, Vol. I, bound edition; St. Louis, MO

"Liberty Hall" by H. C. Carton

"The Gay Parisians" by George Feydeau and Maurice Desvalliere

"An American Beauty" with Lillian Russell

“In Gay New York" by Hugh Morton

"Thoroughbred” by Ralph Lumley

"A Bachelor's Romance" by Martha Morton

"Robin Hood" by Reginald DeKoven and Harry B. Smith

"The Bohemian Girl", music by Balfe, words by Alfred Bunn

"In Mexico--1848", book by C.T. Dazey, score by Oscar Weil

"Prince Ananias" by Victor Herbert and Francis Neilson

"Sue" by Bret Harte and T. Edgar Pemberton

"Palmer Cox's Brownies", book by Palmer Cox, music by Malcolm Douglas, Mr. Albert Chevalier and his company

"The Prisoner of Zenda" by Edward Rose from Anthony Hope's novel

"The Widow Jones" and "Courted into Court" by John J. McNally

"A Pair of Spectacles" by Sydney Grundy and "When George the Fourth was King" by Francis W. Moore, "Six Persons" by I. Zangwill, "Caste" by T.W. Robertson, "The Hobby Horse" by Arthur W. Pinero

"The Lady Slavey", music by Gustave Kerker, book by George Dance

"The Geisha", words by Owen Hall, music by Sidney Jones, lyrics by Harry Greenbank

"El Capitan", music by John Philip Sousa, book by Charles Klein

"An Enemy to the King" by R.N. Stevens

"Shore Acres" by James A. Herne

"The Little Trooper" by Raymond and Mars

"Fleur-De-Lis" from the French of Chivot and Duru, lyrics and text by J. Cheever Goodwin

"The Wrong Mr. Wright" by George H. Broadhurst

"Half a King" adapted from the French of Leterrier and Vanloo by Harry B. Smith

"The Foundling" by William Lestocq and E. M. Robson

"Chums"

"Carmen" by Prosper Merimee, adapted by Henry Hamilton

"Camille" by Alexander Dumas

Act I from "Carmen", Act III from "The Wife of Scarli," Act II from "Denise", Act IV from "Camille"

"My Friend from India" by H.A. Du Souchet

"Too Much Johnson" by William Gillette

"Cymbeline" by Shakespeare

"The Mandarin" with music by Reginald DeKoven, libretto by Harry B. Smith

"The Jucklins" by Daniel L. Hart, founded on novel by Opie Reid

“In Gay New York” written by Hugh Morton, music by Gustave Kerker

"Rosemary" by Louis N. Parker and Murray Carson

Century Theater Programs, season 1897 -- 1998, Vol. II, bound edition; St. Louis, MO

"Yellow Roses” by Charles L. Young, "The Late Mr. Castello" by Sydney Grundy , "When a Man's Married" by X.L, "The First Gentleman of Europe" by Frances Hodgson Burnett and George Fleming, "The Mayflower" by Louis N. Parker

"Rosemary" by Louis N. Parker and Murray Carson

"Under the Red Robe" adapted by Edward Rose from the novel by Stanley Weyman

"The Good Mr. Best" by John McNally

"The Mysterious Mr. Bugle" by Madeleine Lucette Ryley

"A Secret Warrent" by W. A. Tremayne

"Heartsease" by Charles Klein and J.I.C. Clarke

"The Henrietta" by Bronson Howard, "She Stoops to Conquer" by Oliver Goldsmith, and "Comedy of Errors" by Shakespeare

"Secret Service" by William Gillette

"For Bonnie Prince Charlie" by J.I.C. Clarke adapted from the French of Francois Coppee, "Ingomar the Barbarian" adapted from Friedrich Holm's "Der Sohn Der Wildniss" by Maria Lovell, "Romeo and Juliet" by Shakespeare, and "As You Like It" by Shakespeare

"A Virginia Courtship" by Eugene W. Presbrey

"The Man From Mesico" adapted from the French of Goudinet and Bisson by H. A. Du Souchet

"Courted into Court" by John J. McNally with Marie Dressler

"The Royal Secret" by F.D. Reinau and W. T. Price

"A Bachelor's Romance" by Martha Morton, "The Spitfire" by John Madison Morton, "Mr. Valentine's Christmas" adapted by Charles E. Lewis from the sketch of "A Bachelor's Supper" in Christmas Life, 1893, by J.A. Mitchell, "The Taming of the Shrew" by Shakespeare, and "The Rivals" by Richard Sheridan

"The Serenade", music by Victor Herbert, libretto by Harry B. Smith

"El Capitan", music by John Philip Sousa, book by Charles Klein

"The Adventure of Lady Ursula" by Anthony Hope, "Lord Chumley” by Henry DeMille and David Belasco

"A Stranger in New York" by Hoyt

"The Belle of New York", book by Hugh Morton, music by Gustave Kerker

"Cymbeline" by Shakespeare, "The Honeymoon" by John Tobin, "Romeo and Juliet" by Shakespeare, and "Leah" by Augustin Daly

"A Lady of Quality" by Frances Hodgson Burnett and Stephen Townesend

"The Sign of the Cross" by Wilson Barrett

"The Royal Box" founded on a drama by Alexandre Dumas, adapted by Charles Coghlan

"The Girl from Paris", music by Ivan Caryll, book by George Dance

"My Friend from India" by H. A. DuSouchet

"Never Again or The Tricks of Seraphin" by Maurice Desvalliers and Anthony Mars

"A Marriage of Convenience" from the French of Dumas, by Sydney Grundy

"La Boheme" by Puccini, "L'Pagliacci", and "Cavalleria Rusticana", "Faust", and "Ballo in Maschera" by Verdi, and "Lucia di Lammermoor" by Donizetti

"The French Maid" with libretto by Capt. Basil Hood and music by Walter Slaughter

"Under the Red Robe" by Edward Rose from the novel by Stanley Weyman

Garden Theatre, St. Louis

"Sally"

Box 4

NEBRASKA

Lincoln, Nebraska (?)

Unknown location

"The Sultan of Sulu"

NEW JERSEY

Hoboken

Old Rialto Theatre, Hoboken, New Jersey

"After Dark"

Maplewood

Maplewood Theatre, Maplewoo, New Jersey

"Burlesque" with Gypsy Rose Lee

Newark

Mosque Theatre, Newark, New Jersey

"The Girl From Chicago"

Paterson

Fabian Theatre, Paterson, New Jersey

"Millie"

NEW YORK

The New York City metropolitan area, including Brooklyn

New York Amusements

Week of May 23, 1925

Week of May 21, 1928

Week ending January 11, 1941

The New York Visitor. October 1942

44th Street Theatre, New York

"A Night in Spain"

"The 5 O'Clock Girl." 

46th Street Theatre, New York

"1776"

"Donnybrook!"

"How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying"

"I Do! I Do!"

"No No Nanette" With Ruby Keeler

"One of the Family" (1904/1905)

"Raisin"

49th Street Theatre, New York

"The Wild Duck"

"Diversion"

54th Street Theatre, New York

"No Strings"

ANTA Theatre, New York

Dance Theatre of Harlem

"High Spirits"

"The House of Bernarda Alba" (1904/1905)

"Maggie Flynn"

"A Man For All Seasons"

Manuela Vargas and her Company of Flamenco Dancers

Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center

"Tartuffe"

"The Royal Hunt of the Sun"

"Spofford"

"Twentieth Century" with Joes Ferrer and Gloria Swanson (1904/1905)

ANTA Washington Square Theatre, New York

"The Man of La Mancha"

Alvin, New York

"Company"

"Darkness at Noon"

"Dinner at Eight"

"George Whit'es Scandals" One of the featured acts is The Three Stooges

"The Great White Hope"

"Lady in the Dark" (1941)

"Man and Superman" (1947)

Maurice Chevalier at 77

"Mister Roberts" with Henry Fonda (1949)

"Oh, Captain" (1958)

"Point of No Return"

"Sherry"

"Something For the Boys" (1943)

"There Shall Be No Night" with ALfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne

"Twelfth Night"

Ambassador, New York

"Compulsion" (1957)

"Cuckoos on the Earth" (1941)

"The Last Mile"

"You Know I Can't Hear You When the Water's Running"

Apollo, New York

"Flying High" with Bert Larh and Oscar Shaw

"The Great Temptations"

"Manhattan Mary" with Ed Wynn

"Sisters of the Chorus"

Astor, New York

"Seven Keys to Baldpate"

"The Shanghai Gesture"

"The Student Prince" with Ramon Navarro and Norma Shearer

"A Yankee Tourist" (1908)

Astor Place Theatre, New York

"The Dirtiest Show in Town"

Avon, New York

"Dangerous Corner"(1932)

"A Good Woman, Poor Thing"  (1933)

"The Wives of Henary VIII" with Cornelia Otis Skinner

Barbizon-Plaza Concert Hall, New York

Frederick Bristol, Pianist

Bayes Theatre, New York

Dance and dramatic recital by Mlle. Annette and pupils

"The Mystery Man"

"The Play's the Thing"

[2 programs in Russian]

Song recital by Chaim Kotylansky

"Spring Song"

Belasco Theatre, New York

"The Auctioneer"

"Criminal at Large" (1932)

"Dead End"

"His Excellency"

"Lucrene" (1932)

"The Madwoman of Chaillot" (1948)

"Mima"

"The Rose of the Rancho"

"The Secret"

"Stronger Than Love"

Belmont Theatre, New York

"Young Woodley"

Bijou Theatre, New York

"Anybody's Game" (1932)

"Foreplay"

"A Lady's Virtue"

Billy Rose Theatre, New York

"A Midsummer Night's Dream"

"The Rose Tatoo"

"The Silver Whistle"

Biltmore, New York

"Barefoot in the Park"

"Clutterbuck" (1949/1950)

"Easy Come, Easy Go"

"Hair"

"The Heiress' (1947)

"Jimmie's Woman"

"Kiss and Tell" (1944)

"The Marquise"

"The Number"

"SNAFU" (1944)

"What a Life"

Bleecker Street Playhouse, New York

"Creditors" (1949/1950)

Booth Theatre, New York

"Angel in the Pawnshop"

"Butterflies Are Free"

"Candide"

"Come Back, Little Sheba" (1949/1950)

"Don't Listen, Ladies"

"Escape"

"An Evening with Beatrice Lillie" (1953)

"Claudia" (1941)

"Girls in Uniform" (1933)

"The Grand Street Follies on 1928"

"An Inspector Calls"(1947)

"Lady Precious Stream"

"Lo and Behold"

"Luv"

"The Patsy"

"The Play's the Thing" (1948)

"Power Without Glory"(1947)

"Saturday's Children"

"The Shop at Sly Corner" (1949) With Boris Karloff

"That Champion Season"

"Two For the Show" (1940)

"The Velvet Glove" (1949/1950)

"Visit to a Small Planet" (1957)

"You Can't Take It With You"

Bouwerie Lane Theatre, New York

"Dames at Sea"

Broadhurst Theatre, New York

"110 In the Shade"

"America's Sweetheart"

"Boys and Girls Together" (1941)

"Broadway"

"Dancin'"

"The Desk Set" (1956)

"A Doll's House"

"Early to Bed" (1944)

"George Jessel's High Kickers" with Sophie Tucker (1941)

"The Green Hat"

"Half a Sixpence"

"Lend An Ear"

"Lunatics and Lovers" (1955)

"Make Mine Manhattan" (1947)

"The Petrified Forest" with Leslie Howard

"Sail Away"

"Sherlock Holmes"

"Twentieth Century" (1932)

"Vivat! Vivat! Regina!"

Broadway Theatre, [New York]

"The Body Beautiful" (1958)

"Candide"

"The Happy Time"

"The King and I"

"Pardon Our French"

"Purlie" With Cleavon Little

Brooklyn Academy of Music

The American Ballet Company

American Ballet Theatre

"Pineapple Princess"

Season of 1934 -- 1935

Season of 1937 - 1938

"Two on an Island"

"Victoria Regina" with Helen Hayes

Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York

"Jimmy Shine" With Dustin Hoffman

"A Day in the Death of Joe Egg" With Albert Finney and Joan Hickson

"Noises Off"

"Ready When You Are, C.B!"

"Same Time, Next Year"

Carnegie Hall, New York

Jose Molina Bailes Espanoles

Miklos Schwalb, pianist, playing Variations on a theme by Bach: "Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen" by Liszt, "Three-part Inventions" by Bach, "Fantasie in C major" by Schumann, "Barcorolle" and "Three Mazurkas" by Chopin, "Two Burlesques" by Bartok, "Suite" by Harsanyi, "Hungarian Peasant Songs" (Third Continuation) by Weiner, and L'Isle Joyeuse by Debussy

The Philharmonic Society of New York

Song Recitalby Oscar Seagle

Casino Theatre, New York

"And Beauty Chorus"

George White's Music Hall Varieties (1932)

"High Class Burlesk"

"Just Fancy"

"Sally, Irene, and Mary"

"The White Eagle"

Central Park, On the Mall, New York

Goldman Band Concerts, 1927 and 1929 seasons

Center Theatre; New York, New York

"Howdy, Mr. Ice" Presented by Sonja Henie and Arthur M. Wirtz. (See note by Carl Moseley.)

"Icetime" (1946)

"It Happens On Ice" with Sonja Henie (1941)

"Stars on Ice" (1942)

Century Theatre, New York

"After Dark"

"The Century Girl"

"The Desert Song"

"Midsummer Night's Drean"

Chanin's 46th Street Theatre, New York

"Follow Thru"

"Good News"

"Who Cares"

Chanin's Majestic Theatre, New York

"The Love Call"

"Rang Tang"

Chelsea Theatre Center or Brooklyn

"Diamond Studs"

Cinema de Paris [New York?]

"Les Miserables"

Circle in the Square, New York

"Iphigenia in Aulis"

City Center, New York (3 folders)

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre (4 programs)

American Ballet Theatre

Joffrey Ballet (12 programs)

New York City Ballet (2 programs)

New York City Opera (2 programs)

Box 5

Civic Repertory Theatre [New York?]

"Alice in Wonderland," "Liliom," "Camille," "Dear Jane," "The Three Sisters" (1933)

"The Cherry Orchard," "Katerina," "Peter Pan," "L'Invitation au Voyage," "The Master Builder," "A Sunny Morning," "The Lady From Alfaqueque"

"The Good Hope," "The First Stone," "The Cradle Song," "Twelfth Night," "John Gabriel Borkman"

"The Good Hope" by Herman Heijermans, "The Cradle Song" by Gregorio and Maria Sierra, "The First Stone" by Walter Ferris, "La Locandiera" by Carlo Goldoni, "Three Sisters" by Anton Tchekov, "2 x 2 - 5" by Gustav Wied, "The Master Builder" by Ibsen, "John Gabriel Borkman "by Ibsen, "L'Invitation Au Voyage" by Jean-Jacques Bernard, "Hedda Gabler" by Ibsen, "Inheritors" by Susan Glaspell, and "Twelfth Night" by Shakespeare

"Peace on Earth"

"Peter Pan," "Romeo and Juliet," "Camille," "The Cradle Song," "The Cherry Orchard

"Sailors of Cattaro"

"The Sea Gull," "Mlle. Bourrat," "Inheritors," "Peter Pan," "The Cherry Orchard"

"Stevedore"

"The Three Sisters," "Camille," Liliom," "Cradle Song," "Peter Pan," "Dear Jane," "The Three Sisters"

Colony Theatre, New York

"Colony Pictorial," Art Khan, "The Angel of Broadway," "Running Wild," Organ Solo

Riesenfeld's Classical Jazz, Domra Solo, "Rose of My Heart," "One Arabian Night," "Charmaine," Colony Pictorial, "The Seventh Queue," "The Irresistable Lover", "The Winning Punch," Organ Solo

Columbia Theatre, New York

"Miss Tobasco"

"Wine, Women, and Song"

Columbia University, New York

Dance recital

"Miss Tabasco"

Comedy Theatre, New York

"Maya"

"Morals"

"Salome"

Coronet Theathre, New York

"Angel in the Wings" (1947)

"Faithfully Yours"

"Hilda Crane" with Jessica Tandy

"The Man in the Dog Suit" (1958)

"The Sleeping Prince" (1958)

Cort Theatre, New York

"As You Like It" (1949/1950) With Katharine Hepburn and Cloris Leachman

"Behold This Dreamer"

"Boy Meets Girl"

"Brief Moment"

"The Father"(1949/1950)

"The Fifth Season" (1953)

"Five Star Final"

"The Green Bay Tree"

"In Any Language" (1952)

"The Male Animal"

"Make Way for Lucia" (1949)

"The Milky Way"

"Peg O' My Heart"

"Red Planet" (1932)

"The Respectful Prostitute" (1948)

"Room Service"

"The Rope Dancers" (1957) Milton Glaser cover

"Saint Joan"

"Season in the Sun"

"The Shrike"

"A Young Man's Fancy" (1947)

Cosmopolitan Theatre, New York

Balieff's Chauve-Souris  (The Bat Theatre of Moscow)

Criterion Theatre, New York

"The Man Inside"

Daly's Theatre

"Antonia"

"The Great Divide"

"On the Rocks" Federal Theatre production of the Works Progress Administration

"Open House"

Earl Carroll Theatre, New York

"Behold This Dreamer"

"Desire Under the Elms"

"Earl Carroll Vanities" wiht W. D. Fields

"Get Me in the Movies"

East 74th Street Theatre, New York

"Hogan's Goat"

Eastside Playhouse, New York

"One For the Money"

Eden Theatre, New York

"Oh! Calcutta!"

Edgar Wallaces' Forrest Theatre, New York

"On the Spot"

Edison Theatre, New York

"Oh, Calcutta!"

Eltinge Theatre, New York

"Keep Shufflin'"

"Out of the Sea"

"Stolen Fruit"

"Tenth Avenue"

"The Yellow Ticket"

Embassy Theatre, New York

"The Garden of Allah"

Empire Theatre, New York

"The Barrets of Wimpole Street" With Katharine Cornell

"Candida"

"Easy Virtue"

"Firebird" (1932)

"Hamlet"

"Her Cardboard Lover"

"I Am A Camera"

"Interference"

"Life With Father" (1948)

"The Member of the Wedding" (1949/1950)

"O Mistress Mine" with Lunt and Fontanne

"Olympia"

"Richard of Bordeaux"

"The School for Husbands"

"Tante"

"The Winslow Boy"(1947)

Erlanger Theatre, New York

"The Merry Malones"

Ted Bradford and Fay Adler performed with the Merry Malones. For more photographs of these two performers, please click here. (Gift of Lorista Ambrose, 2008) There is also a CD-ROM of these photographs at the end of the collection.

Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York

"Bell, Book, and Candle"

"Best Foot Forward" 1942

"Black Comedy" With Geraldine Page and Lynn Redgrave

"Case of Clyde Griffiths

"The Consul"

"The Fourposter"

"Key Largo" with Paul Muni

"The Little Foxes"

"Look Homeward, Angel" (1958)

"MacBeth"

"The Rat Race"(1949/1950)

"Rockefeller and the Red Indians"

"A Streetcar Named Desire"  (1947) With Jessica Tandy, Marlon Brando, Kim Hunter, and Karl Malden

"Tea and Sympathy" (1955)

"Wait Until Dark" With Lee Remick and Robert Duvall

"Walk With Music" (1940)

"The Women"

Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York

"California Suite"

"The Prisoner of Second Avenue"

"Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead"

Federal Theatre, New York

"Doctor Faustus" starring Orson Welles as Faust. He directed as well

Fifth Avenue Playhouse, New York

First International Film Festival

Filmarte, New York

"Grand Illusion"

Ford's Theatre, New York

"The Chocolate Soldier"

Forrest Theatre, New York

"Bless You, Sister"

"Brooklyn. U.S.A."

Jooss Ballets

"Tobacco Road"

"Women Go On Forever"

Forty Eighth Street Theatre, New York

"Black Chiffon"

"Dope"

"Downstream"

"Harvey"

"Her Unborn Child"

"Mr, Barry's Etchings" (1949/1950)

"The Poor Nut"

"Rosalinda"

"The Squall"

"Stalag 17"

"Tobacco Road"

Forty Fourth Street Theatre, New York

"4 Saints in Three Acts." Words by Gertrude Stein

"Bitter Sweet"

"Crazy With the Heat" (1941)

"Follow the Girls" (1945)

"Johnny Johnson"

Forty Ninth Street Theatre, New York

"The Phantom Lover"

Forty Sixth Street Theatre, New York

"Dark of the Moon" (1945)

"DuBarry Was a Lady" (1942)

"Guys and Dolls"

"Of Thee I Sing" (1933)

"One Touch of Venus" (1944)

"Pamana Hattie" (1941)

"She Loves Me Not"

Fulton Theatre, New York

"Command Decision" (1947)

"Gigi" with Audrey Hepburn

"The Golden State"

"The Last of Mrs. Cheyney"

"The Man" (1949/1950)

"New Faces:

"Oscar Wilde"

"The Young and Fair"

Gaiety Theatre, New York

"Cavalcade" (1933)

"Nearly Married"

"These Charming People"

Gallo Theatre, New York

Ballet Moderne

Gansevoort Theatre, New York

"The Follies Begere Revue"

Garden Theatre, New York

"The College Widow"

George M. Cohan's, New York

"10 Per Cent"

"Potash and Perlmutter"

"Rain or Shine"

"Shoot the Works"

Gilmore Cherry Lane Music Hall, New York

"The Drunkard"

"A Successful Calamity"

Golden Theatre, New York

"Angel Street" with Vincent Price, Judith Evelyn, and Leo G. Carroll

"The Bishop Misbehaves"

"Mulatto"

Guild Theatre, New York

"Biography" (1933)

"Both Your Houses"

"The Camel Through the Needle's Eye"

"The Garrick Gaieties"

"Merchants of Glory

"Prelude to Exile"

"Reunion in Vienna"

"The Russian People"

"The Second Man"

The Strauss Dancers

"Volpone"

Hamden's Theatre, New York

"Cyrano de Bergerac"

Hammerstein's Theatre, New York

"Golden Dawn"

Harkness Theatre, New York

Harkness Ballet

Helen Hayes Theatre, New York

"Hadrian VII"

"Mary, Mary"

"Philadelphia, Here I Come!"

"Rodgers and Hart"

"Tiger at the Gates" (1956)

"A Touch of the Poet" (1959)

Henry Miller's Theatre, New York

"The Baby Cyclone"

"Born Yesterday" (1949) With Judy Holliday

"The Cocktail Party"(1949/1950)

"The Country Wife" with Ruth Gordon

"Enter Laughing"

"For Love Or Money" (1947)

"Geneva"

"The Good Fairy"

"Janie" (1942)

"Journey's End"

"Kiss the  Boys Goodbye

"The Late Christopher Bean" (1932)

"Libel!"

"The Moon is Blue" With Barbara Bel Geddes

"Oh Men, Oh Women" (1954)

"The Play's the Thing -"

"The Vortex"

Hollywood Theatre, New York

"A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Hudson Theatre, New York

"Alias the Deacon"

"Detective Story" by Sidney Kingsley, with Ralph Bellamy. (1949/1950)

"An Enemy of the People"

"General John Regan"

"Goin' Home"

"Harvest of Years" (1947)

"Hot Chocolates"

"Jenny Kissed Me" (1959)

"Man and Superman"

"My Fair Ladies" (1941)

"The Show Shop" with Douglas Fairbanks

"Uncle Harry" (1942) Eva Le Galienne

"Weather Clear -- Track Fast"

Box 5a

Imperial Theatre, New York

"Annie Get Your Gun" (1947)

"Cabaret"

"Carnival" With Jerry Orbach

"Fiddler on the Roof"

"Hamlet"

"Let 'Em Eat Cake"

"Let's Face It" With Danny Kaye, Eve Arden, and Vivian Vance

"Louisiana Purchase" (1940)

"The New Moon"

"Oliver!"

"A Patriot for Me"

 "Pippin"

"Rose-Marie", book and lyrics by Otto Harbach and Oscar Hammerstein 2nd, music by Rudolf Friml and Herbert Stothart.

"Sunny Days"

"Zorba

International Theatre, New York

American Repertory Theatre: "Henry VIII," "What Every Woman Knows," and "John Gabriel Borkman"

"The Young and Fair" by N. Richard Nash

John Golden Theatre, New York

"Beyond the Fringe" With Alan Bennett, Peter Cooke, Jonathan Miller, and Dudley Moore

"Four Walls"

"Oh, Mr. Meadowbrook" (1948)

"Shadow and Substance"

"Strange Interlude"

Jolson's 59th Street Theatre, New York

"My Maryland"

Joyce Theatre, New York

Joffrey II Dancers. 3 programs

Kismet Temple, New York

Loeser Night Club Revue

Loeser's Rural Revue

Klaw Theatre, New York

"Bottled in Bond"

"The Man of Destiny"

"The Taming of the Shrew"

Knickerbocker Theatre, New York

"Sidewalks of New York"

Labor Stage; New York, New York

"Pins and Needles" by Harold J. Rome

Lew Field's Mansfield Theatre, New York

"Present Arms"

Lewisohn Stadium, New York

Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra

July 1932

July-August 1932

June-July 1934

June-July 1935

August 1936

Liberty Theatre, New York

"Forbidden Roads"

"Mr Moneypenny"

"Out of the Night"

Box 6

Lincoln Center, New York

"Aida"

"Don Carlo"

"Giselle"

"Lucia di Lammermoor"

"Porgy and Bess"

"Romeo et Juliette"

"Royal Danish Ballet"

"A Salute to the Joffrey Ballet"

"Spartacus"

"Tosca"

Little Carnegie Playhouse, New York

"Escapade"

"Ruggles of Red Gap"

"The Man of Cheated Life"

Little Theatre, New York

"Box Seats"

"The Ferguson Family"

The Grand Street Follies

"Honeymoon" (1932)

"Kykunkor"

"The Master of the Inn"

"Promise"

"Two Strange Women (1933)

Loews State Theatre, New York

"Flesh"

"I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang"

"Prosperity"

"The Son-Daughter"

Longacre Theatre, New York

"The Butter and Egg Man"

"Hedda Gabler"

"I Never Sang for My Father"

"Johnny 2 x 4" (1942)

"The Lark" (1955)

"On Borrowed Time"

"Paradise Lost" by Clifford Odets

Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York

Marlene Dietrich

"Walking Happy"

Lyceum Theatre, New York

"Bravo!"

"The Country Girl"

"The Doughgirls" (1943)

"The Enchanted"(1949/1950)

"Glad Tidings"

"Hidden"

"Moon Over Mulberry Street"

"Naughty Cinderella"

"Sailor, Beware!"

"St. Helena"

"Saint Wench" (1933)

"The Smile of the World" (1949) Ruth Gordon, Ruby Dee, Ossie Davis

"The Strange Woman"

"The Thief" (1908)

"Three Men on a Horse"

Lyric Theatre, New York

"The Cocoanuts" with the Marx Brothers

"Enchanted Isle"

"Footlights"

"Kiss Me!"

Majestic Theatre, New York

"Allegro" (1947)

"Balieff's Chave-Souris" (The Bat Theatre of Moscow)

"Congai"

"The Fall Guy"

"The Fast Life" Claudette Colbert

"A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum"

"The Gentleman From Athens" (1947)

"Gentlemen of the Press"

"Golden Boy"

"Inside U.S.A." (1948)

"Jarnegan"

"Lysistrata"

"A Night in Venice"

"On Your Toes" Ray Bolger

"Pardon My English"

"The Patriot"

"The School For Scandal"

"South Pacific" (1949/1950)

"South Pacific" with Mary Martin and Ray Middleton

"Sugar"

"This Year of Grace"

"The Top o' th' World" (1908)

"Toravich"

Uday Shan-Kar and his Hindu Ballet

"Want Ads" and "Fridolin on the Road"

"Yolanda of Cyprus," "Faust," "Madame Butterfly," "Carmen," "The Marriage of Figaro"

"Yours Truly"

Manhattan Opera House, New York

"The Eternal Road"

"Hop O' My Thumb"

Mansfield Theatre, New York

"All You Need is One Good Break" (1949/1950)

"Anna Lucasta" (1945)

"Black Limelight"

"Design for a Stained Glass Window"(1949/1950) Charlton Heston

"Gentleman From Athens" Anthony Quinn

"The Green Pastures"

"Red Gloves" (1948)

"Separate Rooms" (1940)

"Shuffle Along of 1933" Noble Sissle, Flournoy Miller, Eubie Blakc

Uday Shan-Kar and His Company of Hindu Dancers and Musicians

Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York

"Bless You All"

"Coco"

"Illya Barling"

"Jesus Christ Superstar"

"On a Clear Day You Can See Forever"

"Sugar Babies"

"Two on the Aisler"

Mark Strand Theatre, New York

"Smile, Brother, Smile

"Tartuffe, the Hypocrite"

Marquis Theatre, New York

"Me and My Girl"

Martin Beck Theatre, New York

Abbey Theatre Irish Players in "The New Gossoon," "The Far Off Hills," "The Big House," "The Shadow of the Glens," "The Playboy of the Western World," "Autumn Fire," "Juno and the Paycock" (1932)

"Antony and Cleopatra" (1947)

"Cabin in the Sky" (1941)

"Edward, My Son" (1949)

"The Grand Tour"

"Hallelujah, Baby" Leslie Uggams, Billy Dee Williams

"High Tor" Burgess Meredith and Peggy Ashcroft

"King Oedipus"

"A Man of La Mancha"

"Night Hostess"

"Reunion in Vienna" Lunt and Fontanne

"On the Town" (1945)

"Ring Round the Moom" Denholm Elliott

"Saint Joan"

"Sweet Bird of Youth" (1959) Paul Newman, Geraldine Page

"That Lady" (1949/1950)  Katharine Cornell

"The Shannons of Broadway"

"Victoria Regina"

"Watch on the Rhine" (1941)

"Who Was That Lady I Saw You  With?" (1959)

"Winterset"

Masque Theatre, New York

"Invitation To A Murder"

"Louder Please!"

"Ruset Mantle"

Maxine Elliot's Theatre, New York

"As You Desire Me"

"Beware of Widows"

"The Children's Hour"

"Come of Age"

"Coquette"

"Green Stockings" by A.E.W. Mason

Jooss Ballet

"If Booth Had Missed" by Arthur Goodman

"Prologue to Glory." A Federal Theatre production by the Works Progress Administration

Repertory of Important Plays, The Federal Theatre production by the Works Program Administration. "Dif'rent," "Pygmalion," "Capt. Jinks of the Horse Marines," "No More Peace," "Coriolanus"

"Success Story" (1932)

Mecca Auditoriun, [New York?]

Illustrators Show, 1934

Mecca Temple, New York

Gilbert K. Chesterton versus Clarence Darrow in a Debate: Will the World Turn to Religion

Mercury Theatre, New York

"Danton's Death"

"Heartbreak House" Orson Welles

Metropolitan Opera House, New York

Artists Christmas Party

Col. W. de Basils Bellet Russe de Monte Carlo

"L'Elisir D'Amore" by Donizetti

"Rigoletto" by Verdi, with Jan Peerce, Patrice Munsel

"A Salute to the Joffrey Ballet"

Minskoff Theatre, New York

"Irene"

Montmartre Theatre, New York

"Potemkin"

Morosco Theatre, New York

"Autumn Crocus" (1933)

"Blithe Spirit"

"The Changing Room"

"The Cold Wind and the Warn" (1959) Eli Wallach, Maureen Stapleton

"Craig's Wife"

"Death of a Salesman"(1949/1950)

"The Druid Circle"(1947)

"Forty Carats"

"Goodbye, My Fancy" (1949)

"In Praise of Love"

"Little Accident"

"Our Town"

"The Relapse or Virtue in Danger" with Cyril Ritchard and Madge Elliott

"Remains to Be Seen"

"Second Threshold"

"Strange Bedfellows" (1947)

The Music Box, New York

"Affairs of State"

"Any Wednesday"

"Cradle Snatchers"

"Dinner at Eight" (1933)

"First Lady"

"Five Finger Exercise" (1959)

Harkness Ballet

"Hostile Witness"

"I'd Rather Be Right"

"John Loves  Mary" (1947)

"The Male Animal" (1956)

"Sleuth"

"Summer and Smoke"

"The Spider"

"Stage Door"

"The Third Little Show"

National Theatre, New York

"Caesar and Cleopatra" (1949/1950)

"The Constant Wife" Katharine Cornell

"Crime and Punishment" (1947)

"The Criminal Code"

"Ethan Frome"

"Grand Hotel"

Houdini, Who Presents An Entire Evening's Entertainment

"King Lear"

"The Little Foxes"

"Medea" (1947)

"Mrs. Patterson" (1955)

"The Tragedy of Julius Caesar"

"The Shoemaker's Holiday" Joseph Cotton, Vincent Price

"The Tragedy of Julius Caesar" Joseph Cotton, Orson Welles

"The Trial of Mary Dugan"

"Within the Gates"

Neil Simon Theatre

"Brignton Beach Memories"

New Amsterdam Theatre, New York

"Alice in Wonderland" and "Through the Looking Glass"

"The Band Wagon" Fred and Adele Astaire

"The Cyclone Lover"

"Cyrano de Bergerac"

"Sherlock Holmes"

Sixth Annual Little Theatre Tournament including "Carnival," "Wine of Life," "The Outcast," "The Dance Below," "Wedding Presents," "Tin Pan Alley,""Aftermath," "Jubilee," "Prison Bars," "A Tale Retold," "Little Italy," "Where the Cross is Made," "Trifles," "Pink and Patches," "The Old Lady Shows Her Medals," "The White Peacock," "'Lijah," "Hero Worship," "The Dream Kid," "TheOther Room"

"Sunny"

"Whoopee"

Ziegfield Follies

New Bijou, New York

"And So To Bed"

"Skidding"

New Century, New York

"Don Juan in Hell" Agnes Moorehead, Charles Boyer, Charles Laughton, Cedric Hardwicke

"Inside USA"

Jose Greco's Spanish Ballet

"Kiss Me, Kate"

"Toplitzky of Notre Dame" (1947)

New Cherry Lane, New York

"The Night of January 16th"

New Gilmore Cherry Lane, New York

"Strictly Dishonorable"

New Stages Theatre, New York

"The Victors"

"Lamp at Midnight" (1947)

New York City Center, New York

"Batsheva"

"Ballet Folklorico of Mexico"

"Captain Brassbound's Conversion" By G. B. Shaw

"Come of Age"

Jooss Ballet (1947)

"Mazowsze"

New York City Ballet (2 programs)

"Volpone" (1947)

New York Hippodrome (Keith-Albee's New York Hippodrome after approximately 1924)

"The Big Show"

"Cheer Up"

"Everything"

"Get Together"

"Guns"

"Happy Days"

"Jumbo"

New York City Ballet

"Pioneer Days," "Neptunes Daughter"

Programs for travelling performances (?)

"Samson et Dalilah"

Souvenir programs

Week of December 21, 1925

Week of January 4, 1926

Week of January 11, 1926

"Verdun"

"Wings"

Box 7

New York State Theater at Lincoln Center

American Ballet Theatre (2 programs)

"Annie Get Your Gun"

"The Corn is Green" (1949/1950)

"The Devil's Disciple" (1949/1950)

The Joffrey Ballet

New York City Opera

"Cavalleria Rusticana"

"Mannon"

"She Stoops to Conquer" (1950)

Vienna Volksoper

"West Side Story"

Palace Theatre, New York

"Applause"

"George M!"

Grand Music Hall of Israel

"Henry, Sweet Henry" Autographed by Don Ameche

"La Cage au Folles"

"Oklahoma!"

"Sweet Charity"

Paul Gilmore Cherry Lane Theatre, New York

"Sickness of Youth"

Phoenix Theatre

"The Power and the Glory" (1959)

Playhouse, New York

"12 Miles Out"

"The Innocents" (1949/1950)

"Mademoiselle" (1932)

"Matrimony Pfd."

"The Queen's Husband"

"The Road to Rome"

"Street Scene"

"The Survivors" (1947)

"Three Men on a Horse"

Plymouth Theatre, New York

"Ain't Misbehavin'"

"Burlesque" Barbara Stanwyck

"The Caine Mutiny Court Martial"

"Councellor at Law"

"Diamon Lil" with Mae West. (1949/1950)

"Finishing Touches" With Barbara Bel Geddes

"The Gingerbread Lady"

"The Happy Time" (1949/1950)

"In A Garden"

"Late One Evening" (1933)

"Legend of Lovers"

"Margin For Error"

"The Odd Couple"

"Once in a Lifetime"

"Plaza Suite"

"Pride and Prejudice"

"Private Lives"

Provincetown Theatre, New York

"Four Flights Up" (1947)

"him" by e. e. cummings. Eugene O'Neill, Associate Director

"In Abraham's Bosom"

"No More Frontier"

"Precedent"

Publix, New York

"The Devil Dancer"

"Innocents of Paris"

"The Magnificent Flirt"

RKO Cameo Theatre, New York

"The Kid From Spain" (1032)

"Tabu"

R.K.O. Palace Theatre, New York

"The Kid From Spain" with Eddie Cantor

Radio City Music Hall, New York

"The Cherry Blossom Doncho," "Junebeams," "Beauty and the Beat,"  Roger Ray, "Serenade to the Stars," "The Chalk Garden"

"Here's To You," The Music Hall News, "Holiday"

"Hockey Champ," The Music Hall Symphony Orchestra, "Island Paradise," "Bachelor Mother"

"Holiday in Ireland," "Summertime," "Danse Romantique," "Meet Me at the Fair," "West Point Graduation Time," "Ladies Day at West Point," "That Touch of Mink"

"Icetime of 1948"

The Inaugural Program of the Radio City Music Hall (1933) including Minstrelsy, The Radio City Music Hall Roxyettes, Weber and Fields, Vera Schwarz, Berry Brothers, Impressions of a Music Hall, In the Spotlight, Harald Kreutzberg, Ray Bolger, The Tuskegee Chooir, The Radio City Music Ball Baleet, Doctor Rockwell, Night Club Revels, Excerpts from "Carmen," Barto and Mann, and Sept. 13, 1814

"Jerome Kern Cavalcade," "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington"

"On the Town" with Gene Kelley and Frank Sinatra; by Adolph Green and Betty Camden, based on the musical play with music by Leonard Bernstein

Randall's Ilsand Stadium, New York

"Blossom Time"

"Florodora"

Republic Theatre, New York

"The Mulberry Bush"

"Porgy"

"Tin Pan Alley"

Ritz Theatre, New York

"My Sister Eileen" (1942)

"Prologue to Glory" by E. P. Conkle. Federal Theatre production of the Works Progress Administration

"Soon"

"The Wind and the Rain"

"Young Blood"

Roerich Hall [New York?]

"Six Characters in Search of an Author" by Luigi Pirandello

Roxy Theatre, New York

"4 Devils"

"The Blood Ship"

"The Cock-Eyed World"

"Don Juan"

"The Red Dance"

"Singed"

"Speakeasy"

"Strong Boy"

"The Valiant"

Royale Theatre New York

"Bomboola"

"Cactus Flower"

"The Corn is Green" (1942) Ethel Barrymore

"The Entertainer" (1958) Laurence Olivier

"Fancy Meeing You Again"

"Grease"

"The Lady's Not For Burning"

"Light Up the Sky" (1949)

"Kibitzer" with Edward G. Robinson

"The Magnificent Yankee"

"The Man in the Glass Booth"

"The Matchmaker" by Thornton Wilder with Ruth Gordon

"Medea"

"Miss Isobel" (1957)

"Nina"

"The Night of the Iguana"

"When Ladies Meet" (1932)

"Woof Woof"

St. George Playhouse, New York

"Ramona," "The Mystic Mirror," Russian News Reels, "Beau Broadway," "Fortune's Fool," "Love is a Lie," Jazz Mad, "Kreimhilds' Revenge," "Her Cardboard Lover"

St. James Theatre, New York

"Hamlet"

"Hello, Dolly!" (3 different productions)

"Henry IV Part I"

"The Importance of Being Ernest"

"King Richard II"

Monte Carlo Ballet Russe

"My One and Only" (1983)

"Oklahoma!" (1944)

"Peter Pan" with Jean Arthur and Boris Karloff

"Two Gentlemen of Verona"

"Walk a Little Faster" (1932)

"Where's Charley?"  (1949/1950)

Sam H. Harris Theatre

"The Last Mile"

"Lovely Lady"

Sam S. Shubert Theatre, New York

"Americana"

"Amphitryon 38"

"Anne of the Thousand Days" (1948)

"Another Language" (1932)

"Blind Alley"

"Bye Bye Birdie"  With Gene Rayburn

"Death Takes a Holiday"

"Dodsworth" with Walter Huston

"The First Mrs. Fraser" (1947)

"Here's Love"

"High Button Shoes" (1948)

"Higher and Higher" (1940)

"Hold on to Your Hats" (1941) Al Jolson

"I Know My Love" (1949/1950) Lunt and Fontanne

"I Married An Angel"

"Idiot's Delight" with Lunt and Fontanne

"Kiss Me Kate"

"Padlocks on 1927"

"Pal Joey" (1941)

"The Roar of the Greasepaint - The Smell of the Crowd"

"Take Me Along"  With Jackie Gleason and Walter Pidgeon

Selwyn Theatre, New York

"The Little Black Book" (1932)

Shubert Theatre, New York

"The Apple Tree"

"A Chorus Line"

"A Little Night Music"

"Promises, Promises"

"The Rivals"

Shubert Garrick Theatre, New York

"Excess Baggage"

Shubert Riviera, New York

"A Connecticut Yankee"

"Good News"

"The Vagabond King"

"Young Love"

Stadium Concerts Review, New York

1932 Season

Sullivan Street Playhouse, New York

"The Fantasticks"

Theatre 80 St. Marks, New York

"You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown"

Theatre Four, New York

"The Boys From Syracuse"

"The Boys in the Band"

Theatre Masque, New York

"Goodbye Again" (1932)

"John Ferguson"

Times Square Theatre, New York

"Clear All Wires"

"The Enemy"

"Foolscap" (1933)

"I Love An Actress"

"Mother Machree"

"Private Lives"

"Sunrise," "Mussolini"

Union Square Theatre, New York

"Pepita or the Girl with the Glass Eyes" by Alfred Thompson, music by Edward Solomon

Uris Theatre, New York

Dance Theatre of Harlem

"Sweeney Todd"

Vanderbilt Theatre, New York

"Absent Father" (1932). With Joseph Cotton

"Excursion"

Virginia Theatre

"On Your Toes"

Vivian Beaumont Theatre at Lincoln Center, New York

"Anything Goes"

"Three Penny Opera"

Waldorf Theatre, New York

"Another Language"

"Take the Air"

Wallacks Theatre, New York

"Chivalry"

"Guns"

"High Gear"

"Laff That Off"

"The Love Expert"

"Ten Nights in a Barroom"

"Wanted"

Werba's Brooklyn Theatre, New York

"The Bachelor Father"

"Broken Dishes"

"The Front Page"

"The House of Fear"

"Marco Millions"

"They Knew What They Wanted"

"Top 'O the Hill"

West End Theatre, New York

"The Lure"

Windsor Theatre, New York

"Counterattack" (1943)

"Out of the Frying Pan" (1941)

"Pins and Needles" 1939

"Rocket to the Moon"

Winter Garden, New York

"All American"

"As the Girls Go" (1948)

"Artists and Models"

"Artists and Models, Paris Edition"

"Follies"

"Funny Girl"

"Hellza Poppin"  (1940)

"Laffing Room Only" (1945)

"Life Begins at Forty"

"Mame"

Michael Todd's Peep Show

"Much Ado About Nothing"

"Sally"

"Sons O' Fun" (1941) Carmen Miranda

"Ulysses in Nighttown"

"The Unsinkable Molly Brown"

"Wonderful Town" (1954) Rosalind Russell

Worcester Memorail Auditorium, New York (?)

Carlo Buti

Ziegfield Theatre, New York

"The American National Theatre Album" (1948)

"Brigadoon"

"Caesar and Cleopatra" and "Antony and Cleopatra

"Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" with Carol Channing

Box 8

OHIO

Cleveland

Hanna Theatre, Cleveland, Ohio

"Carry On"

"The Great Ziegfield"

The Playhouse, Cleveland, Ohio

"March Hares" by Harry Wagstaff Gribble

PENNSYLVANIA

Hershey

Hershey Community Theatre, Hershey, Pennsylvania

"Under the Yum Yum Tree"

VIRGINIA

Richmond

Virginia Museum Theater

"The Play's the Thing" (1982)

"Under  Milkwood:"  (1985)

WASHINGTON, D.C.

National Theatre, Washington, D.C.

"Jonica"

WISCONSIN

Milwaukee

Davidson, Milwaukee, Wicsonsin

"The Barrets of Wimpole Street" and "Romeo and Juliet" with Katharine Cornell and Basil Rathbone

"Rose-Marie", book and lyrics by Otto Harbach and Oscar Hammerstein 2nd, music by Rudolf Friml and Herbert Stothart

The New Academy, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

"The Mikado" by Gilbert and Sullivan. In oversized Box 1

Oshkosh

Fourth of July Celebration, Oshkosh, Wisconsin

Grand Opera House, Oshkosh, Wisconsin. In Oversized Box 1

"Arabian Nights”

"Chris and Lena, or Life on the Upper Mississippi"

"L'Ombra" by Flotow

"The Black Flag" by Henry Pettitt

"Chip of the Old Block"

"The Danger Signal" by Henry C. DeMille

"Derby Day in England"

"Dolly Varder" by Charles T. Vincent

"Double Uncle Tom's Cabin!" by Draper

"The Drummer Boy of Gettysburg"

"Fabio Romani"

"The Fool's Revenge" by Tom Taylor

"Fun on the Bristol"

"Gloriana", "Out of the Storm" by Elywn A. Barron

"The Great Gilmore and his Wonderful Band"

"Haverly's United European-American Minstrels”

"Hazel Kirke" souvenir program from Effie Ellsler

"Fontenelle" by Harrison Grey Fiske and Middie Madern Fiske, "The Wife" by David Belasco and Henry C. DeMille, "Rhea" by Albert Roland Haven, "Spider and the Fly" by M. B. Leavitt, "Ali Baba" by David Henderson

"He, She, Him and Her" by Charles P. Brown

"Hearts of Oak" by James A. Herne

"Held by the Enemy" by William Gillette

"Help" by Joseph Murphy

"Honest Hearts and Willing Hands" by Duncan B. Harrison, with John L. Sullivan

"Inherited"

"In Spite of All"

"A Jolly Surprise" , "The Little Maverick", "New Devil's Auction" by William J. Gilmore, "The Lost Paradise" by H. C. DeMille, "Hazel Kirke", "Renee de Moray", "Chums” by Thomas Frost, "Jane" by Harry Nichols and W. Lestoq, "Gladiator" by Soumet, "Forgiven" by Clay Greene, music for several songs, syllabus of a course at the University of Wisconsin entitled "Economic Problems of the Present Day", and newspaper clipping of Etta Hawkins

Emma Juch, prima donna

"Keep it Dark"

"Kerry Gow"

"Little Nuggett"

"Little Trixie"

"Macbeth" by Shakespeare

"The Marriage Spectre" by Alexander Dumas

"The Masked Ball" by Alexander Bission and Albert Carre

"Meg Merrilies" from Walter Scott's Guy Mannering

"Minstrels"

"Money Mad" by Steele MacKaye

"Muggs' Landing”

"A Night Off" by Augustin Daly

"A Night's Fun"

"O'Dowd's Neighbors"

"Our Next Congressman" by John A. Fraser, Jr.

"Pat's New Wardrobe"

"Pat's New Wardrobe," "Cleopatra's Reception," "The Sultan's Delight," "Hi. Henry's famous Premium Minstrels," "Money Mad" by Steele MacKaye, "Uncle Tom's Cabin Co.," "An Irish Arab," "The Clemenceau Case" by Willian Fleron, "The Sea King," "A Dark Secret" by C. B. Jefferson and H.S. Taylor, "The County Fair" by Neil Burgess, "Uncle Tom's Cabin," "Fatherland" by Charles A. Gardner, the Shepard Modern Minstrels, "The Hustler" by Lewis Rosen, "At the Bottom of the Sea," "A Royal Pass," by Mr. George C. Staley, "Mr. Wilkinson's Widows" by William Gillett, the Emerson Minstrels, "The Twelve Temptations" by William J. Gilmore, "Yon Yonson" by Coxey and Heege, "The Lion's Mouth" by Henry G. Carleton, "The Mountebank" by D'Ennery, "McKenna's Flirtation", "Sunset" by K. Jerome, "Dr. Bill" by Hamilton Aide, "The Broom Maker" by Witmark and Hawkins, "The Waifs of New York" by Con. T. Murphy, "The Charity Ball" by David Belasco and Henry C. DeMille, "La Mascotte," "Wanted the Earth"

"The Planter's Wife"

"A Poor Relation" by Edward W. Kidder

"Ray"

Leon and Edward's Refined Minstrels

James Whitcomb Riley and Douglas Sherley

"Shaun Rhue" by Fred Marsden

"Shiloh or The Spy of Vicksburg"

"Silver King" by Harry Miner

"A Social Session"

"Spider and Fly"

"Starlight" by Robert Frazer

"States Attorney"

"The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde" dramatized by Adelaide Over

"The Streets of New York" by Frank Mayo

"Tornado" by L. J. Carters

"Tuxedo" by Edward Marble

"The Two Johns," Grand Sacred Concert, "Joshua Spruceby!" by R. A. Graham, "County Fair" by Charles Barnard, "From Sire to Son or In The Shadow of Shasta" by Milton Nobles, "Cleopatra" by H. Rider Haggard, "A Cold Day or The Laplanders" by Fisher, "Niobe" by Harry and Edward Patlton, photo of Marie Prescott, "U and I," "The Eiffel Tower of Minstrelsy," "The James Boys" by Sidney C. France, Nye and Burbank Entertainment, "Our Irish Visitors"

"The Veiled Prophet"

"Venetian Nights" by W. S. Cleveland

"The Wages of Sin" by Frank Harvey

"Wanted, The Earth" by Gus H. Heege

Grand; Oshkosh, Wisconsin

"The Cat and the Canary" by John Willard

John B. Doris' Monster Shows, Oshkosh

North Side Turner Hall; Oshkosh, Wisconsin

"The Paymaster"

Opera House, Oshkosh, WI. In oversized Box 1

"Alvin Joslin" by Charles L. Davis

"Bewitched"

"A Bunch of Keys" by Charles H. Hoyt

"Clio"

"Commercial Tourist's Bride"

"The Devil's Auction" by W.J. Gilmore

"Fritz our Cousin German" by J. K. Emmet

Haverly's Original Mastodons

"Hoodman Blind"

"Humpty Dumpty on the Wall"

"Jacquine or Paste and Diamonds" by Mattie Vickers

"Keppler's Fortunes" by Cal Wallace

"The Kerry Gow" by Fred Marsden

"Little Nuggett"

"Lotta" by David Belasco and Clay M. Greene

"McGibeny Family"

McNish, Johnson and Slavin's Refined Minstrels

Michael Strogoff and Minuet Carnival Company

"Naiad Queen" by Arthur C. McNight

"Only a Farmer's Daughter"

"Over the Garden Wall"

"Pygmalion and Galatea"

"Queen's Evidence"

"A Rag Baby" by Charles A. Hoyt

"Ranch 10"

"The Sleeping Car" by William Dean Howells

Turner Opera House, Oshkosh, Wisconsin. In oversized Box 1

"American Born"

"The Hidden Hand" by Mrs. Emma D.E.N. Southworth

"Lightning Agent" by George A. Lemming

"Mikado" by Gilbert and Sullivan

"M'Liss, the Child of the Sierras"

"Our Minstrel Boys" by Charles Foster

"Pink Dominoes"

"Queen's Evidence"

"Rip Van Winkle"

Young Men's Christian Association program

Unknown location

Casino East Theatre

"This Was  Burlesque"

Cherry Street Opera House

"Clear Grit"

Encore Theatre

"Geese"

Norah Bayes Theatre

"The Whole Town's Talking"

Opera House

"Ready Money"

Palace Theatre

Arthur Petley Aerial Humor, Morgan and Stone "Stringing Along," Lew Pollack in "Theme Songs," William Gaxton in "Kisses," Lyda Robert the "You Said It" Girl, Pathe News, Kate Smith, Lou Holtz

Ravinia

"Pagliacci," "Cavalleria Rusticana"

Joffrey Ballet 1976, 1978, and 1979

Triangle

"Bare Facts of History"

No theatre name

"Ballet at the Beacon"

"The Banker's Daughter"

"Elliot Feld Ballet"

"The Little Foxes"

"The Millionaire" by Leander Richardson

Series 2: Chronological Arrangement

Folders for the years 1922 to1935, 1936, 1937

Box 9

1937 -- 1938 to 1947, with the exception of 1926 and 1930

Scrapbook for the years 1907 -- 1921

Series 3: Miscellaneous

"Actors and Singers Whom I Have Seen." Scrapbook created by Fred M. Bradbury. In oversized Box 1

"America." Photos from the production. There is also sheet music here. It is unclear whether the sheet music is from the production as well.

Art Exhibition Catalogs

"As You Like It." Script

The Cast.1941 -- 1950. Incomplete

Clippings

Commercial souvenir programs (These are booklets that go into depth about the performance and the performers and are associated with the production, rather than the venue.)

"Ben Hur" For the 1926 movie

"The Daughter of Heaven"

"Fanny" by S.N. Behrman and Joshua Logan, music and lyrics by Harold Rome, with Enzio Pinza, Walter Slezak, and Florence Henderson

Box 10

"Macbeth"

"The Miracle" In oversized Box 1

"The Moscow Art Theatre. American Season Under the Directior of F. Ray Comstock and Morris Gest"

"The Ten Commandments"  (Movie)

"Fedora." Synposis

"The Funeral." Etching: "Mrs. Hoklins in the character of Lady Brumpton

"The Girlfriend." Publicity photo from London, 1927 -- 1928

History Detective (Television show). Episode 401, using a Houdini program from this collection.

"Iowa City Couple Makes 36th Annual Playgoing Pilgrimage to Broadway; Sees 25 Productions."  The Press Citizen, January 24, 1948. By J.E. Reizenstein. In oversized Box 1

Menus

Miscellaneous

Notes on plays, probably by Mr. or Mrs. Reizenstein

"Othello." Script

Playbill trading cards

Box 11

The Prompter

May 1, 1926

August 7, 1926

October 16, 1926

November 27, 1926

January 8, 1927

Scrapbook, mostly having to do with Creston Clarke, Sanford Dodge, and the Holland-Webb  and Webb-Dumont Companies. Notes in an unknown hand. Consists mostly of clippings. Includes 8 x 10 photographs. All of the photographs but one are unlabelled. The one that is labelled identifies the subject, a little girl, as Francis Downs Webb. One other has a typed label on the front, saying "Webb-Dumont Company." Most have a photographer's mark from Monmouth or Marion Illinois. Judging from the area covered, it looks like this is a scrapbook put together by a member of the company.

Scrapbook pages with disassembled programs. No city or theatre indicated. In oversized  Box 1

Small scrapbook with disassembled programs. No city or theatre indicated.

Theatre Guild Bulletin. Vol 2:No.1 (November 1925).

"Who's Who in the Cast" Cut out of the programs they were in. Many are from programs that appear nowhere else in the collection. The name of the play is usually written at the top of the clipping

Wodehouse, P. G. "The Play's the Thing." Verses on the play

return to inventory

Go to top of page

Return to Alphabetical Listing

Return to Top

The University of Iowa Libraries
2003. The University of Iowa. All rights reserved