University Archives: Presidents of the University of Iowa

Name / Dates of Birth-Death

Term of Office

Amos Dean  /   January 16, 1803 – January 26, 1868

1855-1859

Silas Totten  /   March 26, 1804 – October 7, 1873

1859-1862

Oliver M. Spencer  /   [?], 1829 – July 27, 1895

1862-1867

Nathan Ransom Leonard   /   November 29, 1832 – July 8, 1917

(acting) 1867-1868

James Black  /   April 27, 1826 – December 22, 1890

1868-1870

Nathan Ransom Leonard   /   November 29, 1832 – July 8, 1917

(acting) 1870-1871

George Thacher   /   July 25, 1817 – December 27, 1878

1871-1877

Christian W. Slagle   /   November 17, 1821 – September 26[?], 1882

(acting) 1877-1878

Josiah Little Pickard   /   March 17, 1824 – March 28, 1914

1878-1887

Charles Ashmead Schaeffer   /   August 14, 1843 – September 23, 1898

1887-1898

Amos Noyes Currier   /   October 3, 1832 – May 16, 1909

(acting) 1898-1899

George Edwin MacLean   /   August 31, 1850 – May 4, 1938

1899-1911

John Gabbert Bowman   /   May 18, 1877 – December 2, 1962

1911-1914

Thomas Huston Macbride   /   July 31, 1848 – March 27, 1934

1914-1916

Walter Albert Jessup   /   August 12, 1877 – July 5, 1944

1916-1934

Eugene Allen Gilmore   /   July 4, 1871 – November 4, 1953

1934-1940

Chester Arthur Phillips   /   July 17, 1882 – December 1, 1976

(acting) 1940

Virgil Melvin Hancher   /   September 4, 1896 – January 30, 1965

1940-1964

Howard Rothmann Bowen   /   October 27, 1908 – December 22, 1989

1964-1969

Willard Lee ‘Sandy’ Boyd, Jr.    /   March 29, 1927 -

1969-1981

Duane Caryl ‘Sprie’ Spriestersbach   /   September 5, 1916 -

(acting) 1981-1982

James Oliver Freedman   /   September 21, 1935 – March 21, 2006

1982-1987

Richard Delleraine Remington   /   August 2, 1931 – July 26, 1992

(interim) 1987-1988

Hunter Ripley Rawlings III   /   December 14, 1944 -

1988-1995

Peter E. Nathan   /   April 18, 1935 -

(interim) 1995

Mary Sue (Wilson) Coleman   /   October 2, 1943 -

1995-2002

Willard Lee ‘Sandy’ Boyd, Jr.   /   March 29, 1927 -

(interim) 2002-2003

David Jan Skorton   /   November 22, 1949 -

2003-2006

Gary Craig Fethke   /   January 16, 1942 -

(interim) 2006-2007

Sally Kay (Viparina) Mason   /   May 29, 1950 -

2007-

Also visit the online gallery of the University of Iowa’s presidents at http://www.iowalum.com/magazine/presidents/presidents.html .

Hosted by the University of Iowa Alumni Association, the Web site features portraits and brief biographies.

Return to the Resource Guide to University Presidents